Electrode #0101

Electric


Max CPL402099L502373L51 · Best Buddy2401
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedJul 6, 2016May 8, 2020

Type Effectiveness

Electrode takes 160% from Ground moves.

Weak ×1.6
Ground
Resists ×0.6
ElectricFlyingSteel

Electrode is a Electric-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Ground.

It reaches 2373 CP at level 50, or 2401 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Tackle with Thunderbolt, which needs an Elite TM.

Electrode
Normal
Shiny Electrode
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack173
Defense173
Stamina155

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
NormalTackleElectricThunderbolt9.3139
2NormalTackleElectricDischarge9.3138
3ElectricVolt SwitchElectricThunderbolt9.0134
4ElectricVolt SwitchElectricDischarge9.0133
5ElectricSparkElectricDischarge8.6128
6ElectricSparkElectricThunderbolt8.5126
7NormalTackleDarkFoul Play8.4125
8NormalTackleNormalReturn8.2122
7 More Pairings
#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
9NormalTackleNormalHyper Beam8.2122
10ElectricVolt SwitchDarkFoul Play8.0118
11ElectricVolt SwitchNormalHyper Beam7.6113
12ElectricVolt SwitchNormalReturn7.6113
13ElectricSparkDarkFoul Play7.4110
14ElectricSparkNormalHyper Beam7.1106
15ElectricSparkNormalReturn6.9102

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
TackleENormal550.5s10.010.0
Volt SwitchElectric13201.5s8.713.3
SparkElectric460.5s8.012.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
ReturnPNormal25330.5s50.00.76
Hyper BeamNormal1501004.0s37.51.50
Foul PlayDark70502.0s35.01.40
ThunderboltElectric80502.5s32.01.60
DischargeElectric65332.5s26.01.97

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Volt SwitchElectric141643.54.0
TackleENormal3313.03.0
SparkElectric5722.53.5

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Hyper BeamNormal150801.88
ReturnPNormal130701.86
ThunderboltElectric90551.64
Foul PlayDark65401.63
DischargeElectric55401.38

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

E
Elite TM: only an Elite TM teaches it now.
P
Purified: Return is learned by purifying a Shadow.
Advertisement

Evolution Family

Voltorb
Voltorb
#0100
Electric
50
45 purified
Electrode
Electrode
#0101
Electric

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Primal GroudonGroundMud ShotGroundPrecipice BladesE36.0 eDPS
  2. 2Mega GarchompGroundMud ShotGroundEarth PowerE32.8 eDPS
  3. 3Mega Mewtwo YPsychicPsycho CutPsychicFuture Sight+31.6 eDPS
  4. 4Therian Forme LandorusGroundMud ShotGroundSandsear StormE31.1 eDPS
  5. 5Shadow ExcadrillGroundMud-SlapGroundScorching Sands31.1 eDPS
  6. 6Shadow MamoswineGroundMud-SlapGroundHigh Horsepower29.7 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1585110/10/1089915/15/15
Raids & Eggs20113410/10/10119915/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids25141810/10/10149915/15/15
L404017690/0/0209915/15/15
L505020000/0/0237315/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5120240/0/0240115/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15899758
Level 2011991011
Level 2514991263
Level 3017991516
Level 3519491643
Level 4020991769
Level 4522341883
Level 5023732000
Level 5124012024

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move50 Candy · 50,000 Stardust
Height / Weight1.2 m · 66.6 kg
Gender Ratio
Genderless
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Electrode in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs1/15/151498 CP at level 27
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#11/15/15149827100.00%
#20/15/11149927.599.55%
#32/13/1514992799.50%
#41/14/1514942799.46%
#50/15/1514902799.42%
#60/10/15149727.599.40%
#70/13/13150027.599.34%
#82/14/1414982799.19%
#91/15/1414942799.15%
#100/11/14149727.599.11%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1016 of 4,096, with 95.80% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/152401 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15240151100.00%
#214/15/1523885199.46%
#315/14/1523955199.46%
#415/15/1323875199.30%
#515/15/1423945199.30%
#614/14/1523825198.93%
#713/15/1523755198.93%
#815/13/1523885198.93%
#914/15/1323745198.77%
#1014/15/1423815198.77%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement