Gabite #0444 Shadow

DragonGround


Max CPL401874L502119L51 · Best Buddy2144
Buddy Distance5 km per Candy
ReleasedJun 21, 2023May 14, 2025
Purification5,000 Stardust · 5 Candy

Type Effectiveness

Gabite takes 256% from Ice, and 160% from Dragon and Fairy moves.

Weak ×2.6
Ice
Weak ×1.6
DragonFairy
Resists ×0.6
FirePoisonRock

Shadow Gabite is a Dragon/Ground-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, doubly weak to Ice and weak to Dragon and Fairy.

It reaches 2119 CP at level 50, or 2144 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Mud Shot with Dig.

Gabite
Normal
Shiny Gabite
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack172
Defense125
Stamina169

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
GroundMud ShotGroundDig9.292
2GroundMud ShotFireFlamethrower8.988
3GroundMud ShotDragonTwister7.979
4NormalTake DownGroundDig6.969
5NormalTake DownFireFlamethrower6.363
6NormalTake DownDragonTwister6.262
7GroundMud ShotNormalFrustrationDon’t Use6.060
8NormalTake DownNormalFrustrationDon’t Use4.040

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Don’t Use means repeating the fast move does at least as much damage as using this charged move, either because the move is weak or because this Pokémon faints before it pays off.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Mud ShotGround460.5s8.012.0
Take DownNormal781.0s7.08.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
FlamethrowerFire65502.0s32.51.30
DigGround100504.5s22.22.00
TwisterDragon50333.0s16.71.52
FrustrationNormal10332.0s5.00.30

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Take DownNormal14934.73.0
Mud ShotGround3921.54.5

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
TwisterDragon70401.75
FlamethrowerFire90551.64
DigGround70501.40
FrustrationNormal10700.14

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Gabite evolves into Garchomp for 100 candy.

Gible
Gible
#0443
DragonGround
25
22 purified
Gabite
Gabite
#0444
DragonGround
100
90 purified
Garchomp
Garchomp
#0445
DragonGround

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1White KyuremIceIce FangIceIce Burn76.7 eDPS
  2. 2Shadow MamoswineIcePowder SnowIceAvalanche63.6 eDPS
  3. 3Mega Mewtwo YPsychicPsycho CutIceIce Beam62.5 eDPS
  4. 4Shadow WeavileIceIce ShardIceAvalanche59.9 eDPS
  5. 5EternatusDragonDragon TailDragonDynamax CannonE57.2 eDPS
  6. 6Galarian Standard Mode DarmanitanIceIce FangIceAvalanche56.6 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1575710/10/1080315/15/15
Raids & Eggs20100910/10/10107115/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids25126210/10/10133915/15/15
L404015610/0/0187415/15/15
L505017650/0/0211915/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5117860/0/0214415/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15803669
Level 201071892
Level 2513391115
Level 3016061338
Level 3517401449
Level 4018741561
Level 4519951661
Level 5021191765
Level 5121441786

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move75 Candy · 75,000 Stardust
Height / Weight1.4 m · 56 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Gabite in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs0/15/141498 CP at level 31
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#10/15/14149831100.00%
#21/15/15149830.599.75%
#30/14/1015003299.41%
#40/12/15149831.599.38%
#50/13/14149931.599.37%
#60/14/12149731.599.35%
#70/15/11149831.599.32%
#80/14/1414933199.28%
#90/14/1514973199.28%
#100/15/1314943199.25%

A 15/15/15 ranks #980 of 4,096, with 96.11% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/152144 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15214451100.00%
#214/15/1521335199.46%
#315/15/1421385199.35%
#415/14/1521365199.28%
#513/15/1521215198.93%
#614/15/1421275198.82%
#714/14/1521255198.75%
#815/15/1321325198.70%
#915/14/1421315198.64%
#1015/13/1521295198.57%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement