Gible #0443

DragonGround


Max CPL401112L501258L51 · Best Buddy1273
Buddy Distance5 km per Candy
ReleasedMay 17, 2019Dec 16, 2019

Type Effectiveness

Gible takes 256% from Ice, and 160% from Dragon and Fairy moves.

Weak ×2.6
Ice
Weak ×1.6
DragonFairy
Resists ×0.6
FirePoisonRock

Gible is a Dragon/Ground-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, doubly weak to Ice and weak to Dragon and Fairy.

It reaches 1258 CP at level 50, or 1273 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Mud Shot with Dig.

Gible
Normal
Shiny Gible
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack124
Defense84
Stamina151

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
GroundMud ShotGroundDig5.341
2GroundMud ShotNormalReturn5.340
3GroundMud ShotNormalBody Slam5.239
4GroundMud ShotDragonTwister4.837
5NormalTake DownNormalBody Slam3.829
6NormalTake DownGroundDig3.829
7NormalTake DownDragonTwister3.728
8NormalTake DownNormalReturn3.728

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Mud ShotGround460.5s8.012.0
Take DownNormal781.0s7.08.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
ReturnPNormal25330.5s50.00.76
Body SlamNormal50332.0s25.01.52
DigGround100504.5s22.22.00
TwisterDragon50333.0s16.71.52

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Take DownNormal14934.73.0
Mud ShotGround3921.54.5

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
ReturnPNormal130701.86
TwisterDragon70401.75
Body SlamNormal65401.63
DigGround70501.40

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

P
Purified: Return is learned by purifying a Shadow.
Advertisement

Evolution Family

Gible evolves into Gabite for 25 candy, then into Garchomp for 100 candy.

Gible
Gible
#0443
DragonGround
25
22 purified
Gabite
Gabite
#0444
DragonGround
100
90 purified
Garchomp
Garchomp
#0445
DragonGround

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1White KyuremIceIce FangIceIce Burn109.0 eDPS
  2. 2Shadow MamoswineIcePowder SnowIceAvalanche91.0 eDPS
  3. 3Mega Mewtwo YPsychicPsycho CutIceIce Beam88.4 eDPS
  4. 4Shadow WeavileIceIce ShardIceAvalanche87.8 eDPS
  5. 5Galarian Standard Mode DarmanitanIceIce FangIceAvalanche81.1 eDPS
  6. 6EternatusDragonDragon TailDragonDynamax CannonE80.7 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1544110/10/1047715/15/15
Raids & Eggs2058810/10/1063515/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2573510/10/1079415/15/15
L40408720/0/0111215/15/15
L50509860/0/0125815/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy519970/0/0127315/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15477373
Level 20635498
Level 25794623
Level 30954747
Level 351033809
Level 401112872
Level 451184928
Level 501258986
Level 511273997

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move75 Candy · 75,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.7 m · 20.5 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Gible in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151273 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15127351100.00%
#215/15/1412695199.28%
#314/15/1512645199.28%
#415/14/1512665198.98%
#515/15/1312655198.57%
#614/15/1412605198.57%
#713/15/1512545198.56%
#815/14/1412625198.28%
#914/14/1512575198.27%
#1015/13/1512605197.97%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151273 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15127351100.00%
#215/15/1412695199.28%
#314/15/1512645199.28%
#415/14/1512665198.98%
#515/15/1312655198.57%
#614/15/1412605198.57%
#713/15/1512545198.56%
#815/14/1412625198.28%
#914/14/1512575198.27%
#1015/13/1512605197.97%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement