Geodude #0074

RockGround


Max CPL401293L501462L51 · Best Buddy1479
Buddy Distance1 km per Candy
ReleasedJul 6, 2016Sep 13, 2018

Type Effectiveness

Geodude takes 256% from Water and Grass, and 160% from Ice, Fighting, Ground and Steel moves.

Weak ×2.6
WaterGrass
Weak ×1.6
IceFightingGroundSteel
Resists ×0.6
NormalFireFlyingRock
Resists ×0.4
ElectricPoison

Geodude is a Rock/Ground-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, doubly weak to Water and Grass and weak to Ice, Fighting, Ground and Steel.

It reaches 1462 CP at level 50, or 1479 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Rock Throw with Rock Slide.

Geodude
Normal
Shiny Geodude
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack132
Defense132
Stamina120

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
RockRock ThrowRockRock Slide7.165
2RockRock ThrowNormalReturn7.064
3RockRock ThrowGroundDig6.762
4RockRock ThrowRockRock Tomb6.660
5NormalTackleRockRock Slide6.055
6NormalTackleGroundDig5.652
7NormalTackleNormalReturn5.551
8NormalTackleRockRock Tomb5.349

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Rock ThrowRock1381.0s13.08.0
TackleNormal550.5s10.010.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
ReturnPNormal25330.5s50.00.76
Rock SlideRock75502.5s30.01.50
DigGround100504.5s22.22.00
Rock TombRock65503.0s21.71.30

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Rock ThrowRock8524.02.5
TackleNormal3313.03.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
ReturnPNormal130701.86
Rock SlideRock75451.67
Rock TombRock75501.50
DigGround70501.40

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

P
Purified: Return is learned by purifying a Shadow.
Advertisement

Evolution Family

Geodude evolves into Graveler for 25 candy, then into Golem for 100 candy.

Geodude
Geodude
#0074
RockGround
25
22 purified
Graveler
Graveler
#0075
RockGround
100
90 purified
  • Free if it has been traded
Golem
Golem
#0076
RockGround

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega GreninjaWaterWater ShurikenWaterSurf+78.6 eDPS
  2. 2Primal KyogreWaterWaterfallWaterOrigin PulseE75.3 eDPS
  3. 3Mega StarmieWaterWater GunWaterLiquidation+72.3 eDPS
  4. 4Mega SceptileGrassBullet SeedGrassFrenzy PlantE70.8 eDPS
  5. 5Mega ChesnaughtGrassVine WhipGrassSeed Bomb+68.5 eDPS
  6. 6Mega SwampertWaterWater GunWaterHydro CannonE64.9 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1551610/10/1055415/15/15
Raids & Eggs2068810/10/1073915/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2586010/10/1092315/15/15
L404010370/0/0129315/15/15
L505011730/0/0146215/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5111870/0/0147915/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15554444
Level 20739592
Level 25923741
Level 301108889
Level 351201963
Level 4012931037
Level 4513761104
Level 5014621173
Level 5114791187

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move25 Candy · 10,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.4 m · 20 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Geodude in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151479 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15147951100.00%
#214/15/1514695199.31%
#315/14/1514745199.31%
#415/15/1414745199.12%
#514/14/1514645198.64%
#613/15/1514595198.63%
#715/13/1514695198.63%
#814/15/1414645198.44%
#915/14/1414695198.44%
#1015/15/1314685198.24%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151479 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15147951100.00%
#214/15/1514695199.31%
#315/14/1514745199.31%
#415/15/1414745199.12%
#514/14/1514645198.64%
#613/15/1514595198.63%
#715/13/1514695198.63%
#814/15/1414645198.44%
#915/14/1414695198.44%
#1015/15/1314685198.24%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement