Graveler #0075

RockGround


Max CPL401897L502145L51 · Best Buddy2171
Buddy Distance1 km per Candy
ReleasedJul 6, 2016Sep 13, 2018

Type Effectiveness

Graveler takes 256% from Water and Grass, and 160% from Ice, Fighting, Ground and Steel moves.

Weak ×2.6
WaterGrass
Weak ×1.6
IceFightingGroundSteel
Resists ×0.6
NormalFireFlyingRock
Resists ×0.4
ElectricPoison

Graveler is a Rock/Ground-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, doubly weak to Water and Grass and weak to Ice, Fighting, Ground and Steel.

It reaches 2145 CP at level 50, or 2171 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Rock Throw with Rock Slide, which needs an Elite TM.

Graveler
Normal
Shiny Graveler
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack164
Defense164
Stamina146

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
RockRock ThrowRockRock Slide9.0120
2RockRock ThrowRockRock Blast8.7116
3RockRock ThrowRockStone Edge8.5114
4RockRock ThrowGroundDig8.4113
5RockRock ThrowNormalReturn8.4113
6GroundMud-SlapRockRock Slide8.3112
7GroundMud-SlapRockRock Blast8.1108
8GroundMud-SlapGroundDig7.9106
7 More Pairings
#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
9GroundMud ShotRockRock Slide7.8104
10GroundMud-SlapRockStone Edge7.7103
11GroundMud-SlapNormalReturn7.6102
12GroundMud ShotRockRock Blast7.4100
13GroundMud ShotGroundDig7.398
14GroundMud ShotRockStone Edge6.993
15GroundMud ShotNormalReturn6.587

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Rock ThrowRock1381.0s13.08.0
Mud-SlapGround19131.5s12.78.7
Mud ShotGround460.5s8.012.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
ReturnPNormal25330.5s50.00.76
Stone EdgeRock1051002.5s42.01.05
Rock SlideERock75502.5s30.01.50
Rock BlastRock50332.0s25.01.52
DigGround100504.5s22.22.00

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Rock ThrowRock8524.02.5
Mud-SlapGround111033.73.3
Mud ShotGround3921.54.5

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
ReturnPNormal130701.86
Stone EdgeRock100551.82
Rock SlideERock75451.67
Rock BlastRock50401.25
DigGround70501.40

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

E
Elite TM: only an Elite TM teaches it now.
P
Purified: Return is learned by purifying a Shadow.
Advertisement

Evolution Family

Graveler evolves into Golem for 100 candy.

Geodude
Geodude
#0074
RockGround
25
22 purified
Graveler
Graveler
#0075
RockGround
100
90 purified
  • Free if it has been traded
Golem
Golem
#0076
RockGround

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega GreninjaWaterWater ShurikenWaterSurf+63.2 eDPS
  2. 2Primal KyogreWaterWaterfallWaterOrigin PulseE61.3 eDPS
  3. 3Mega StarmieWaterWater GunWaterLiquidation+57.7 eDPS
  4. 4Mega SceptileGrassBullet SeedGrassFrenzy PlantE57.6 eDPS
  5. 5Mega ChesnaughtGrassVine WhipGrassSeed Bomb+56.2 eDPS
  6. 6Mega SwampertWaterWater GunWaterHydro CannonE52.9 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1576710/10/1081315/15/15
Raids & Eggs20102310/10/10108415/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids25127810/10/10135515/15/15
L404015840/0/0189715/15/15
L505017910/0/0214515/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5118130/0/0217115/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15813679
Level 201084905
Level 2513551132
Level 3016261358
Level 3517621471
Level 4018971584
Level 4520191686
Level 5021451791
Level 5121711813

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move25 Candy · 10,000 Stardust
Height / Weight1 m · 105 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Graveler in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs0/14/151498 CP at level 30.5
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#10/14/15149830.5100.00%
#20/15/14149830.599.70%
#30/12/1414973199.69%
#40/12/12150031.599.65%
#52/14/1414993099.53%
#61/15/1414943099.48%
#71/15/1514993099.48%
#81/12/15149930.599.47%
#91/15/12149730.599.46%
#100/13/15149430.599.43%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2200 of 4,096, with 94.70% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/152171 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15217151100.00%
#214/15/1521595199.44%
#315/14/1521655199.44%
#415/15/1421645199.26%
#514/14/1521535198.88%
#613/15/1521475198.88%
#715/13/1521595198.88%
#814/15/1421525198.71%
#915/14/1421585198.71%
#1015/15/1321575198.52%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement