Goomy #0704

Dragon


Max CPL40976L501103L51 · Best Buddy1116
Buddy Distance5 km per Candy
ReleasedMay 4, 2021Aug 26, 2023

Type Effectiveness

Goomy takes 160% from Ice, Dragon and Fairy moves.

Weak ×1.6
IceDragonFairy
Resists ×0.6
FireWaterGrassElectric

Goomy is a Dragon-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Ice, Dragon and Fairy.

It reaches 1103 CP at level 50, or 1116 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Water Gun with Dragon Pulse.

Goomy
Normal
Shiny Goomy
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack101
Defense112
Stamina128

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
WaterWater GunDragonDragon Pulse5.143
NormalTackleDragonDragon Pulse5.143
3WaterWater GunWaterMuddy Water4.639
4NormalTackleWaterMuddy Water4.639
5WaterWater GunPoisonSludge Wave4.437
6NormalTacklePoisonSludge Wave4.437

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Water GunWater550.5s10.010.0
TackleNormal550.5s10.010.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Sludge WavePoison1051003.0s35.01.05
Dragon PulseDragon90503.5s25.71.80
Muddy WaterWater45332.0s22.51.36

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Water GunWater3313.03.0
TackleNormal3313.03.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Sludge WavePoison110651.69
Dragon PulseDragon90551.64
Muddy WaterWater35351.00

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Goomy evolves into Sliggoo for 25 candy, then into Goodra for 100 candy.

Goomy
Goomy
#0704
Dragon
25
Sliggoo
Sliggoo
#0705
Dragon
100
  • Be near an active Rainy Lure Module
Goodra
Goodra
#0706
Dragon

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1EternatusDragonDragon TailDragonDynamax CannonE63.1 eDPS
  2. 2Mega RayquazaDragonDragon TailDragonBreaking SwipeE61.1 eDPS
  3. 3Black KyuremDragonDragon TailIceFreeze Shock59.0 eDPS
  4. 4Mega DragoniteDragonDragon TailDragonOutrage+57.2 eDPS
  5. 5Mega GarchompDragonDragon TailDragonBreaking Swipe55.4 eDPS
  6. 6Shadow HaxorusDragonDragon TailDragonBreaking SwipeE54.8 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1538510/10/1041815/15/15
Raids & Eggs2051410/10/1055715/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2564210/10/1069715/15/15
L40407550/0/097615/15/15
L50508530/0/0110315/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy518640/0/0111615/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15418323
Level 20557431
Level 25697539
Level 30836647
Level 35906701
Level 40976755
Level 451039803
Level 501103853
Level 511116864

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move75 Candy · 75,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.3 m · 2.8 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Goomy in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/141113 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/14111351100.00%
#215/15/15111651100.00%
#315/14/1411085199.21%
#415/14/1511125199.21%
#515/15/1311095199.16%
#614/15/1411035199.13%
#714/15/1511075199.13%
#815/13/1411045198.42%
#915/13/1511085198.42%
#1015/14/1311045198.38%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/141113 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/14111351100.00%
#215/15/15111651100.00%
#315/14/1411085199.21%
#415/14/1511125199.21%
#515/15/1311095199.16%
#614/15/1411035199.13%
#714/15/1511075199.13%
#815/13/1411045198.42%
#915/13/1511085198.42%
#1015/14/1311045198.38%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement