Sliggoo #0705

Dragon


Max CPL402037L502303L51 · Best Buddy2330
Buddy Distance5 km per Candy
ReleasedMay 4, 2021Aug 26, 2023

Type Effectiveness

Sliggoo takes 160% from Ice, Dragon and Fairy moves.

Weak ×1.6
IceDragonFairy
Resists ×0.6
FireWaterGrassElectric

Sliggoo is a Dragon-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Ice, Dragon and Fairy.

It reaches 2303 CP at level 50, or 2330 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Dragon Breath with Dragon Pulse.

Sliggoo
Normal
Shiny Sliggoo
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack159
Defense176
Stamina169

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
DragonDragon BreathDragonDragon Pulse8.3135
2DragonDragon BreathNormalBody Slam7.5122
3WaterWater GunDragonDragon Pulse7.4121
4NormalTackleDragonDragon Pulse7.4121
5DragonDragon BreathPoisonSludge Wave7.3119
6DragonDragon BreathWaterMuddy Water7.1116
7DragonDragon BreathWaterWater Pulse6.8111
8WaterWater GunNormalBody Slam6.5106
7 More Pairings
#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
9NormalTackleNormalBody Slam6.5106
10WaterWater GunWaterMuddy Water6.199
11NormalTackleWaterMuddy Water6.199
12WaterWater GunPoisonSludge Wave5.997
13NormalTacklePoisonSludge Wave5.997
14WaterWater GunWaterWater Pulse5.793
15NormalTackleWaterWater Pulse5.793

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Dragon BreathDragon640.5s12.08.0
Water GunWater550.5s10.010.0
TackleNormal550.5s10.010.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Sludge WavePoison1051003.0s35.01.05
Dragon PulseDragon90503.5s25.71.80
Body SlamNormal50332.0s25.01.52
Muddy WaterWater45332.0s22.51.36
Water PulseWater65503.0s21.71.30

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Water GunWater3313.03.0
TackleNormal3313.03.0
Dragon BreathDragon3413.04.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Sludge WavePoison110651.69
Dragon PulseDragon90551.64
Body SlamNormal65401.63
Water PulseWater80501.60
Muddy WaterWater35351.00

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Sliggoo evolves into Goodra for 100 candy.

Goomy
Goomy
#0704
Dragon
25
Sliggoo
Sliggoo
#0705
Dragon
100
  • Be near an active Rainy Lure Module
Goodra
Goodra
#0706
Dragon

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1EternatusDragonDragon TailDragonDynamax CannonE41.4 eDPS
  2. 2Mega RayquazaDragonDragon TailDragonBreaking SwipeE40.4 eDPS
  3. 3Black KyuremDragonDragon TailIceFreeze Shock38.7 eDPS
  4. 4Mega DragoniteDragonDragon TailDragonOutrage+37.8 eDPS
  5. 5Mega GarchompDragonDragon TailDragonBreaking Swipe36.5 eDPS
  6. 6Shadow HaxorusDragonDragon TailDragonBreaking SwipeE36.4 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1582510/10/1087315/15/15
Raids & Eggs20110010/10/10116415/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids25137510/10/10145515/15/15
L404017120/0/0203715/15/15
L505019360/0/0230315/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5119590/0/0233015/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15873734
Level 201164978
Level 2514551223
Level 3017461468
Level 3518911590
Level 4020371712
Level 4521681822
Level 5023031936
Level 5123301959

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move75 Candy · 75,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.8 m · 17.5 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Sliggoo in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs1/15/151498 CP at level 28
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#11/15/15149828100.00%
#20/14/12149928.599.84%
#30/11/15150028.599.79%
#40/15/11149928.599.59%
#52/13/1515002899.57%
#60/12/14149928.599.56%
#71/14/1514942899.47%
#80/15/1514892899.37%
#92/14/1415002899.32%
#100/13/12149528.599.32%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2192 of 4,096, with 94.46% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/152330 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15233051100.00%
#215/14/1523245199.47%
#314/15/1523175199.42%
#415/15/1423245199.35%
#515/13/1523185198.95%
#614/14/1523115198.90%
#713/15/1523035198.85%
#815/14/1423185198.83%
#914/15/1423115198.78%
#1015/15/1323185198.70%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement