Linoone #0264

Normal


Max CPL401662L501879L51 · Best Buddy1901
Buddy Distance1 km per Candy
ReleasedDec 8, 2017Jan 15, 2019

Type Effectiveness

Linoone takes 160% from Fighting moves.

Weak ×1.6
Fighting
Resists ×0.4
Ghost

Linoone is a Normal-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Fighting.

It reaches 1879 CP at level 50, or 1901 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Tackle with Grass Knot.

Linoone
Normal
Shiny Linoone
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack142
Defense128
Stamina186

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
NormalTackleGrassGrass Knot8.3110
2NormalTackleNormalReturn8.2110
3GhostShadow ClawGrassGrass Knot8.0106
4GhostShadow ClawNormalReturn7.9105
5GroundSand AttackGrassGrass Knot7.6101
6NormalTackleElectricThunder7.397
7GroundSand AttackNormalReturn7.397
8NormalTackleNormalSwift7.195
7 More Pairings
#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
9GhostShadow ClawElectricThunder7.093
10GhostShadow ClawNormalSwift7.093
11NormalTackleGroundDig6.891
12GhostShadow ClawGroundDig6.890
13GroundSand AttackNormalSwift6.384
14GroundSand AttackElectricThunder6.282
15GroundSand AttackGroundDig6.181

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Shadow ClawGhost640.5s12.08.0
TackleNormal550.5s10.010.0
Sand AttackGround470.5s8.014.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
ReturnPNormal25330.5s50.00.76
ThunderElectric1001002.5s40.01.00
Grass KnotGrass90502.5s36.01.80
DigGround100504.5s22.22.00
SwiftNormal65503.0s21.71.30

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Shadow ClawGhost6823.04.0
TackleNormal3313.03.0
Sand AttackGround2412.04.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
ReturnPNormal130701.86
ThunderElectric100601.67
SwiftNormal55351.57
Grass KnotGrass90501.80
DigGround70501.40

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

P
Purified: Return is learned by purifying a Shadow.
Advertisement

Evolution Family

Zigzagoon
Zigzagoon
#0263
Normal
50
45 purified
Linoone
Linoone
#0264
Normal

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega Mewtwo XFightingCounterEFightingDynamic Punch+61.3 eDPS
  2. 2Mega LucarioFightingForce PalmEFightingAura Sphere55.1 eDPS
  3. 3Mega BlazikenFightingCounterFightingAura Sphere53.6 eDPS
  4. 4Resolute Form KeldeoFightingLow KickFightingSecret Sword47.0 eDPS
  5. 5Mega FalinksFightingCounterFightingBrick Break+46.5 eDPS
  6. 6Mega GalladeFightingLow KickFightingSacred Sword45.5 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1566910/10/1071215/15/15
Raids & Eggs2089210/10/1094915/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids25111510/10/10118715/15/15
L404013680/0/0166215/15/15
L505015470/0/0187915/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5115650/0/0190115/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15712586
Level 20949781
Level 251187977
Level 3014251173
Level 3515431270
Level 4016621368
Level 4517691456
Level 5018791547
Level 5119011565

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move25 Candy · 10,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.5 m · 32.5 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Linoone in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs0/15/141499 CP at level 40
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#10/15/14149940100.00%
#20/15/1314964099.36%
#30/15/11149840.599.36%
#41/15/14149939.599.35%
#50/15/914994199.34%
#60/14/1414944099.30%
#70/14/1514984099.30%
#80/14/13150040.599.29%
#91/13/1414994099.29%
#100/15/15149239.599.28%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2228 of 4,096, with 94.47% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/141897 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/14189751100.00%
#215/15/15190151100.00%
#315/15/1318925199.40%
#414/15/1418855199.36%
#514/15/1518895199.36%
#615/14/1418905199.30%
#715/14/1518955199.30%
#815/15/1218875198.81%
#914/15/1318805198.77%
#1013/15/1418725198.72%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement