Linoone #0264 Shadow

Normal


Not released in Pokémon GO yet. This is what we know so far, and it can change before release.
Max CPL401662L501879L51 · Best Buddy1901
Buddy Distance1 km per Candy
Purification3,000 Stardust · 3 Candy

Type Effectiveness

Linoone takes 160% from Fighting moves.

Weak ×1.6
Fighting
Resists ×0.4
Ghost

Shadow Linoone is a Normal-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Fighting.

Shadow Linoone is in the game data but has not been released yet.

It reaches 1879 CP at level 50, or 1901 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Tackle with Grass Knot.

Linoone
Normal
Shiny Linoone
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack142
Defense128
Stamina186

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
NormalTackleGrassGrass Knot8.897
2GhostShadow ClawGrassGrass Knot8.392
3GroundSand AttackGrassGrass Knot8.392
4NormalTackleNormalSwift7.785
5GhostShadow ClawNormalSwift7.483
6NormalTackleElectricThunder7.483
7NormalTackleGroundDig7.482
8GhostShadow ClawGroundDig7.280
7 More Pairings
#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
9GhostShadow ClawElectricThunder7.179
10GroundSand AttackNormalSwift7.077
11GroundSand AttackGroundDig6.875
12GroundSand AttackElectricThunder6.572
13GhostShadow ClawNormalFrustrationDon’t Use6.067
14NormalTackleNormalFrustrationDon’t Use6.067
15GroundSand AttackNormalFrustrationDon’t Use4.044

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Don’t Use means repeating the fast move does at least as much damage as using this charged move, either because the move is weak or because this Pokémon faints before it pays off.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Shadow ClawGhost640.5s12.08.0
TackleNormal550.5s10.010.0
Sand AttackGround470.5s8.014.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
ThunderElectric1001002.5s40.01.00
Grass KnotGrass90502.5s36.01.80
DigGround100504.5s22.22.00
SwiftNormal65503.0s21.71.30
FrustrationNormal10332.0s5.00.30

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Shadow ClawGhost6823.04.0
TackleNormal3313.03.0
Sand AttackGround2412.04.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
ThunderElectric100601.67
SwiftNormal55351.57
Grass KnotGrass90501.80
DigGround70501.40
FrustrationNormal10700.14

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Zigzagoon
Zigzagoon
#0263
Normal
50
45 purified
Linoone
Linoone
#0264
Normal

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega Mewtwo XFightingCounterEFightingDynamic Punch+61.3 eDPS
  2. 2Mega LucarioFightingForce PalmEFightingAura Sphere55.4 eDPS
  3. 3Mega BlazikenFightingCounterFightingAura Sphere53.8 eDPS
  4. 4Resolute Form KeldeoFightingLow KickFightingSecret Sword47.0 eDPS
  5. 5Mega FalinksFightingCounterFightingBrick Break+46.8 eDPS
  6. 6Mega GalladeFightingLow KickFightingSacred Sword45.5 eDPS

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1566910/10/1071215/15/15
Raids & Eggs2089210/10/1094915/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids25111510/10/10118715/15/15
L404013680/0/0166215/15/15
L505015470/0/0187915/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5115650/0/0190115/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15712586
Level 20949781
Level 251187977
Level 3014251173
Level 3515431270
Level 4016621368
Level 4517691456
Level 5018791547
Level 5119011565

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move25 Candy · 10,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.5 m · 32.5 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Linoone in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs0/15/141499 CP at level 40
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#10/15/14149940100.00%
#20/15/1314964099.36%
#30/15/11149840.599.36%
#41/15/14149939.599.35%
#50/15/914994199.34%
#60/14/1414944099.30%
#70/14/1514984099.30%
#80/14/13150040.599.29%
#91/13/1414994099.29%
#100/15/15149239.599.28%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2228 of 4,096, with 94.47% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/141897 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/14189751100.00%
#215/15/15190151100.00%
#315/15/1318925199.40%
#414/15/1418855199.36%
#514/15/1518895199.36%
#615/14/1418905199.30%
#715/14/1518955199.30%
#815/15/1218875198.81%
#914/15/1318805198.77%
#1013/15/1418725198.72%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement

Linoone (Shadow) Pokémon GO Stats & CP | RotomLabs