Mightyena #0262

Dark


Max CPL401926L502177L51 · Best Buddy2203
Buddy Distance1 km per Candy
ReleasedDec 8, 2017Feb 15, 2018

Type Effectiveness

Mightyena takes 160% from Fighting, Bug and Fairy moves.

Weak ×1.6
FightingBugFairy
Resists ×0.6
GhostDark
Resists ×0.4
Psychic

Mightyena is a Dark-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Fighting, Bug and Fairy.

It reaches 2177 CP at level 50, or 2203 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Sucker Punch with Play Rough.

Mightyena
Normal
Shiny Mightyena
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack171
Defense132
Stamina172

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
DarkSucker PunchFairyPlay Rough8.6109
2DarkSucker PunchNormalReturn8.5109
3DarkSucker PunchDarkCrunch8.5108
4FireFire FangDarkCrunch8.1104
5FireFire FangFairyPlay Rough8.1103
6ElectricThunder FangDarkCrunch8.1103
7DarkBiteDarkCrunch8.1103
8ElectricThunder FangFairyPlay Rough8.1103
12 More Pairings
#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
9DarkBiteFairyPlay Rough8.0102
10FireFire FangNormalReturn8.0101
11DarkBiteNormalReturn7.8100
12ElectricThunder FangNormalReturn7.899
13IceIce FangDarkCrunch7.393
14IceIce FangFairyPlay Rough7.190
15DarkSucker PunchPoisonPoison Fang7.089
16FireFire FangPoisonPoison Fang6.887
17DarkBitePoisonPoison Fang6.786
18IceIce FangNormalReturn6.482
19ElectricThunder FangPoisonPoison Fang6.481
20IceIce FangPoisonPoison Fang5.368

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Fire FangFire1391.0s13.09.0
BiteDark640.5s12.08.0
Thunder FangElectric10131.0s10.013.0
Sucker PunchDark560.5s10.012.0
Ice FangIce12201.5s8.013.3

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
ReturnPNormal25330.5s50.00.76
Play RoughFairy90503.0s30.01.80
CrunchDark65333.0s21.71.97
Poison FangPoison30331.5s20.00.91

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Fire FangFire8624.03.0
Thunder FangElectric8624.03.0
Ice FangIce8624.03.0
Sucker PunchDark8724.03.5
BiteDark2412.04.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
ReturnPNormal130701.86
CrunchDark70451.56
Poison FangPoison50401.25
Play RoughFairy90601.50

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

P
Purified: Return is learned by purifying a Shadow.
Advertisement

Evolution Family

Poochyena
Poochyena
#0261
Dark
50
45 purified
Mightyena
Mightyena
#0262
Dark

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega Mewtwo XFightingCounterEFightingDynamic Punch+59.2 eDPS
  2. 2Mega LucarioFightingForce PalmEFightingAura Sphere54.4 eDPS
  3. 3Mega BlazikenFightingCounterFightingAura Sphere52.2 eDPS
  4. 4Mega BeedrillBugBug BiteEBugFell Stinger+48.5 eDPS
  5. 5Mega FalinksFightingCounterFightingBrick Break+45.0 eDPS
  6. 6Resolute Form KeldeoFightingLow KickFightingSecret Sword44.9 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1577810/10/1082515/15/15
Raids & Eggs20103810/10/10110015/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids25129810/10/10137515/15/15
L404016090/0/0192615/15/15
L505018190/0/0217715/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5118410/0/0220315/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15825689
Level 201100919
Level 2513751149
Level 3016511379
Level 3517881494
Level 4019261609
Level 4520491712
Level 5021771819
Level 5122031841

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move25 Candy · 10,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.99 m · 37 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Mightyena in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs0/12/141498 CP at level 30
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#10/12/14149830100.00%
#20/13/1314993099.95%
#30/14/1215003099.89%
#40/15/1014973099.83%
#50/15/15149229.599.64%
#61/14/15149629.599.54%
#70/10/1115003199.51%
#81/15/13149329.599.48%
#91/15/14149729.599.48%
#100/9/15149830.599.45%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2407 of 4,096, with 94.78% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/152203 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15220351100.00%
#214/15/1521915199.46%
#315/15/1421975199.36%
#415/14/1521955199.31%
#513/15/1521795198.92%
#614/15/1421855198.83%
#714/14/1521845198.78%
#815/15/1321915198.73%
#915/14/1421905198.69%
#1015/13/1521885198.63%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement