Nidoran♂ #0032

Poison


Max CPL40860L50973L51 · Best Buddy984
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedJul 6, 2016Jul 4, 2019

Type Effectiveness

Nidoran♂ takes 160% from Ground and Psychic moves.

Weak ×1.6
GroundPsychic
Resists ×0.6
GrassFightingPoisonBugFairy

Nidoran♂ is a Poison-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Ground and Psychic.

It reaches 973 CP at level 50, or 984 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Poison Sting with Sludge Bomb.

Nidoran♂
Normal
Shiny Nidoran♂
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack105
Defense76
Stamina130

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
PoisonPoison StingPoisonSludge Bomb4.729
2PoisonPoison StingNormalReturn4.628
3PoisonPoison StingNormalBody Slam4.528
4PoisonPoison StingNormalHorn Attack4.327
5FlyingPeckNormalBody Slam3.421
6FlyingPeckNormalReturn3.421
7FlyingPeckPoisonSludge Bomb3.320
8FlyingPeckNormalHorn Attack3.320

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
PeckFlying10101.0s10.010.0
Poison StingPoison460.5s8.012.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
ReturnPNormal25330.5s50.00.76
Sludge BombPoison85502.5s34.01.70
Body SlamNormal50332.0s25.01.52
Horn AttackNormal45332.0s22.51.36

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
PeckFlying6823.04.0
Poison StingPoison4922.04.5

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
ReturnPNormal130701.86
Body SlamNormal65401.63
Horn AttackNormal40351.14
Sludge BombPoison80501.60

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

P
Purified: Return is learned by purifying a Shadow.
Advertisement

Evolution Family

Nidoran♂ evolves into Nidorino for 25 candy, then into Nidoking for 100 candy.

Nidoran♂
Nidoran♂
#0032
Poison
25
22 purified
Nidorino
Nidorino
#0033
Poison
100
90 purified
Nidoking
Nidoking
#0034
PoisonGround

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega Mewtwo YPsychicPsycho CutPsychicFuture Sight+106.4 eDPS
  2. 2Attack Forme DeoxysPsychicZen HeadbuttPsychicPsycho Boost95.0 eDPS
  3. 3Mega AlakazamPsychicConfusionPsychicPsychicE78.5 eDPS
  4. 4Primal GroudonGroundMud ShotGroundPrecipice BladesE74.2 eDPS
  5. 5Mega GalladePsychicConfusionPsychicPsychic70.7 eDPS
  6. 6Mega GardevoirPsychicConfusionPsychicPsychic70.4 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1533710/10/1036915/15/15
Raids & Eggs2045010/10/1049115/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2556210/10/1061415/15/15
L40406510/0/086015/15/15
L50507360/0/097315/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy517450/0/098415/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15369279
Level 20491372
Level 25614465
Level 30737558
Level 35799605
Level 40860651
Level 45916693
Level 50973736
Level 51984745

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move50 Candy · 50,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.5 m · 9 kg
Gender Ratio
100.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Nidoran♂ in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/15984 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/1598451100.00%
#215/15/149815199.18%
#314/15/159765199.16%
#415/14/159795198.90%
#515/15/129745198.36%
#615/15/139785198.36%
#714/15/149735198.35%
#813/15/159685198.33%
#915/14/149765198.09%
#1014/14/159715198.07%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/15984 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/1598451100.00%
#215/15/149815199.18%
#314/15/159765199.16%
#415/14/159795198.90%
#515/15/129745198.36%
#615/15/139785198.36%
#714/15/149735198.35%
#813/15/159685198.33%
#915/14/149765198.09%
#1014/14/159715198.07%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement