Psyduck #0054 Shadow

Water


Max CPL401106L501250L51 · Best Buddy1265
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedSep 5, 2019
Purification3,000 Stardust · 3 Candy

Type Effectiveness

Psyduck takes 160% from Grass and Electric moves.

Weak ×1.6
GrassElectric
Resists ×0.6
FireWaterIceSteel

Shadow Psyduck is a Water-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Grass and Electric.

It reaches 1250 CP at level 50, or 1265 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Water Gun with Aqua Tail.

Psyduck
Normal
Shiny Psyduck
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack122
Defense95
Stamina137

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
WaterWater GunWaterAqua Tail6.744
2WaterWater GunFightingCross Chop6.441
3WaterWater GunPsychicPsybeam6.240
4WaterWater GunNormalFrustrationDon’t Use6.039
5PsychicZen HeadbuttWaterAqua Tail4.731
6PsychicZen HeadbuttFightingCross Chop4.328
7PsychicZen HeadbuttPsychicPsybeam4.227
8PsychicZen HeadbuttNormalFrustrationDon’t Use4.026

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Don’t Use means repeating the fast move does at least as much damage as using this charged move, either because the move is weak or because this Pokémon faints before it pays off.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Zen HeadbuttPsychic1191.0s11.09.0
Water GunWater550.5s10.010.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Cross ChopFighting50501.5s33.31.00
Aqua TailWater50332.0s25.01.52
PsybeamPsychic65503.0s21.71.30
FrustrationNormal10332.0s5.00.30

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Water GunWater3313.03.0
Zen HeadbuttPsychic8632.72.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Aqua TailWater55351.57
Cross ChopFighting55351.57
PsybeamPsychic70601.17
FrustrationNormal10700.14

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Psyduck evolves into Golduck for 50 candy.

Psyduck
Psyduck
#0054
Water
50
45 purified
Golduck
Golduck
#0055
Water

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega Raichu YElectricThunder ShockElectricZap Cannon+70.5 eDPS
  2. 2Shadow ZekromElectricCharge BeamElectricFusion BoltE61.6 eDPS
  3. 3RegielekiNormalLock-OnElectricThunder CageE60.8 eDPS
  4. 4Mega SceptileBugFury CutterGrassFrenzy PlantE60.5 eDPS
  5. 5Mega ChesnaughtGrassVine WhipGrassSeed Bomb+56.7 eDPS
  6. 6Therian Forme ThundurusElectricVolt SwitchElectricWildbolt StormE55.4 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1543910/10/1047415/15/15
Raids & Eggs2058510/10/1063215/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2573110/10/1079015/15/15
L40408690/0/0110615/15/15
L50509820/0/0125015/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy519940/0/0126515/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15474372
Level 20632496
Level 25790620
Level 30948745
Level 351027807
Level 401106869
Level 451177925
Level 501250982
Level 511265994

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move50 Candy · 50,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.8 m · 19.6 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Psyduck in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151265 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15126551100.00%
#214/15/1512565199.27%
#315/15/1412615199.21%
#415/14/1512605199.09%
#513/15/1512475198.54%
#614/15/1412525198.49%
#715/15/1312575198.43%
#814/14/1512505198.36%
#915/14/1412555198.31%
#1015/13/1512545198.18%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151265 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15126551100.00%
#214/15/1512565199.27%
#315/15/1412615199.21%
#415/14/1512605199.09%
#513/15/1512475198.54%
#614/15/1412525198.49%
#715/15/1312575198.43%
#814/14/1512505198.36%
#915/14/1412555198.31%
#1015/13/1512545198.18%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement

Psyduck (Shadow) Pokémon GO Stats & CP | RotomLabs