Quilava #0156 Shadow

Fire


Max CPL401653L501868L51 · Best Buddy1891
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedJan 24, 2022Aug 11, 2025
Purification3,000 Stardust · 3 Candy

Type Effectiveness

Quilava takes 160% from Water, Ground and Rock moves.

Weak ×1.6
WaterGroundRock
Resists ×0.6
FireGrassIceBugSteelFairy

Shadow Quilava is a Fire-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Water, Ground and Rock.

It reaches 1868 CP at level 50, or 1891 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Tackle with Flamethrower.

Quilava
Normal
Shiny Quilava
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack158
Defense126
Stamina151

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
NormalTackleFireFlamethrower8.577
2FireEmberFireFlamethrower8.476
3NormalTackleFireFlame Charge7.770
4FireEmberFireFlame Charge7.669
5NormalTackleGroundDig7.568
6FireEmberGroundDig7.467
7FireEmberNormalFrustrationDon’t Use6.054
8NormalTackleNormalFrustrationDon’t Use6.054

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Don’t Use means repeating the fast move does at least as much damage as using this charged move, either because the move is weak or because this Pokémon faints before it pays off.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
EmberFire10101.0s10.010.0
TackleNormal550.5s10.010.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
FlamethrowerFire65502.0s32.51.30
DigGround100504.5s22.22.00
Flame ChargeFire70334.0s17.52.12
FrustrationNormal10332.0s5.00.30

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
TackleNormal3313.03.0
EmberFire4922.04.5

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
FlamethrowerFire90551.64
DigGround70501.40
Flame ChargeFire65501.30
FrustrationNormal10700.14

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Quilava evolves into Typhlosion for 100 candy.

Cyndaquil
Cyndaquil
#0155
Fire
25
22 purified
Quilava
Quilava
#0156
Fire
100
90 purified
Typhlosion
Typhlosion
#0157
Fire

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega GreninjaWaterWater ShurikenWaterSurf+52.0 eDPS
  2. 2Primal GroudonGroundMud ShotGroundPrecipice BladesE48.7 eDPS
  3. 3Primal KyogreWaterWaterfallWaterOrigin PulseE48.7 eDPS
  4. 4Mega StarmiePsychicPsywaveWaterLiquidation+47.5 eDPS
  5. 5Shadow RampardosRockSmack DownRockRock Slide44.1 eDPS
  6. 6Mega GarchompGroundMud ShotGroundEarth PowerE43.3 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1566510/10/1070815/15/15
Raids & Eggs2088710/10/1094415/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids25110910/10/10118015/15/15
L404013610/0/0165315/15/15
L505015380/0/0186815/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5115570/0/0189115/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15708583
Level 20944777
Level 251180972
Level 3014171166
Level 3515351263
Level 4016531361
Level 4517591448
Level 5018681538
Level 5118911557

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move25 Candy · 10,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.89 m · 19 kg
Gender Ratio
87.5%12.5%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Quilava in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs0/13/151499 CP at level 40
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#10/13/15149940100.00%
#20/14/1414994099.95%
#30/15/15149839.599.94%
#40/15/1315004099.89%
#50/13/13149940.599.86%
#61/15/1514973999.85%
#70/14/12150040.599.81%
#81/15/13149939.599.80%
#90/15/11150040.599.74%
#101/15/1115004099.74%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1788 of 4,096, with 95.37% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151891 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15189151100.00%
#214/15/1518805199.42%
#315/14/1518845199.29%
#415/15/1418855199.28%
#513/15/1518695198.84%
#614/14/1518735198.71%
#714/15/1418745198.71%
#815/13/1518775198.58%
#915/14/1418785198.58%
#1015/15/1318795198.57%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement