Rattata #0019 Shadow

Normal


Max CPL40734L50830L51 · Best Buddy840
Buddy Distance1 km per Candy
ReleasedJul 22, 2019
Purification1,000 Stardust · 1 Candy

Type Effectiveness

Rattata takes 160% from Fighting moves.

Weak ×1.6
Fighting
Resists ×0.4
Ghost

Shadow Rattata is a Normal-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Fighting.

It reaches 830 CP at level 50, or 840 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Tackle with Dig.

Rattata
Normal
Shiny Rattata
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack103
Defense70
Stamina102

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
NormalTackleAny Charged MoveDon’t Use4.015
NormalQuick AttackAny Charged MoveDon’t Use4.015

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Don’t Use means repeating the fast move does at least as much damage as using this charged move, either because the move is weak or because this Pokémon faints before it pays off.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
TackleNormal550.5s10.010.0
Quick AttackNormal10131.0s10.013.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Hyper FangNormal80502.5s32.01.60
Body SlamNormal50332.0s25.01.52
DigGround100504.5s22.22.00
FrustrationNormal10332.0s5.00.30

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
TackleNormal3313.03.0
Quick AttackNormal5822.54.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Body SlamNormal65401.63
Hyper FangNormal80501.60
DigGround70501.40
FrustrationNormal10700.14

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Rattata evolves into Raticate for 25 candy.

Rattata
Rattata
#0019
Normal
25
22 purified
Raticate
Raticate
#0020
Normal

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega Mewtwo XFightingCounterEFightingDynamic Punch+103.0 eDPS
  2. 2Mega LucarioFightingForce PalmEFightingAura Sphere94.7 eDPS
  3. 3Mega BlazikenFightingCounterFightingAura Sphere90.5 eDPS
  4. 4Mega FalinksFightingCounterFightingBrick Break+80.4 eDPS
  5. 5Resolute Form KeldeoFightingLow KickFightingSecret Sword78.8 eDPS
  6. 6Mega GalladeFightingLow KickFightingSacred Sword77.2 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1528610/10/1031515/15/15
Raids & Eggs2038110/10/1041915/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2547710/10/1052415/15/15
L40405430/0/073415/15/15
L50506140/0/083015/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy516210/0/084015/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15315232
Level 20419310
Level 25524388
Level 30630465
Level 35682504
Level 40734543
Level 45782578
Level 50830614
Level 51840621

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move25 Candy · 10,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.3 m · 3.5 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Rattata in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/14837 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/1483751100.00%
#215/15/1584051100.00%
#314/15/148305199.15%
#414/15/158335199.15%
#515/15/138335198.97%
#615/14/148325198.82%
#715/14/158355198.82%
#813/15/148235198.30%
#913/15/158265198.30%
#1014/15/138265198.14%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/14837 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/1483751100.00%
#215/15/1584051100.00%
#314/15/148305199.15%
#414/15/158335199.15%
#515/15/138335198.97%
#615/14/148325198.82%
#715/14/158355198.82%
#813/15/148235198.30%
#913/15/158265198.30%
#1014/15/138265198.14%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement