Sandshrew #0027 Alolan
| Max CP | L401293L501462L51 · Best Buddy1479 |
| Buddy Distance | 3 km per Candy |
| Released | Jun 21, 2018Jun 28, 2019 |
Type Effectiveness
Sandshrew takes 256% from Fire and Fighting, and 160% from Ground moves.
Alolan Sandshrew is a Ice/Steel-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, doubly weak to Fire and Fighting and weak to Ground.
It reaches 1462 CP at level 50, or 1479 as a Best Buddy.
Its best raid moveset is Metal Claw with Blizzard.


Base Stats
Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.
Best Movesets
| # | Fast Move | Charged Move | DPS | TDO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SteelMetal Claw | IceBlizzard | 7.3 | 74 | |
| 2 | SteelMetal Claw | NormalReturn | 7.2 | 73 |
| 3 | SteelMetal Claw | SteelGyro Ball | 7.1 | 72 |
| 4 | SteelMetal Claw | DarkNight Slash | 6.3 | 65 |
| 5 | IcePowder Snow | SteelGyro Ball | 5.7 | 58 |
| 6 | IcePowder Snow | IceBlizzard | 5.6 | 57 |
| 7 | IcePowder Snow | NormalReturn | 5.2 | 53 |
| 8 | IcePowder Snow | DarkNight Slash | 4.7 | 48 |
Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.
DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.
Moves
Fast Moves
Move | Type | Power | Energy | Time | DPS | EPS | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metal Claw | Steel | 6 | 5 | 0.5s | 12.0 | 10.0 | |
| Powder Snow | Ice | 6 | 15 | 1.0s | 6.0 | 15.0 |
Charged Moves
Move | Type | Power | Energy | Time | DPS | DPE | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ReturnP | Normal | 25 | 33 | 0.5s | 50.0 | 0.76 | |
| Blizzard | Ice | 130 | 100 | 3.0s | 43.3 | 1.30 | |
| Gyro Ball | Steel | 85 | 50 | 3.5s | 24.3 | 1.70 | |
| Night Slash | Dark | 45 | 33 | 2.0s | 22.5 | 1.36 |
Fast Moves
Move | Type | Power | Energy | Turns | DPT | EPT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powder Snow | Ice | 6 | 8 | 2 | 3.0 | 4.0 | |
| Metal Claw | Steel | 5 | 7 | 2 | 2.5 | 3.5 |
Charged Moves
Move | Type | Power | Energy | DPE | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blizzard | Ice | 140 | 75 | 1.87 | |
| ReturnP | Normal | 130 | 70 | 1.86 | |
| Night Slash | Dark | 50 | 35 | 1.43 | |
| Gyro Ball | Steel | 80 | 50 | 1.60 |
DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.
Evolution Family
Sandshrew evolves into Sandslash for 50 candy.
Top Counters
As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.
- 1
Mega Mewtwo XFightingCounterEFightingDynamic Punch+97.5 eDPS - 2
Mega LucarioFightingForce PalmEFightingAura Sphere89.5 eDPS - 3
Mega DelphoxFireFire SpinFireMystical Fire+86.4 eDPS - 4
Mega BlazikenFightingCounterFightingAura Sphere85.6 eDPS - 5
BlacephalonFireIncinerateFireMind BlownE80.4 eDPS - 6
Shadow ReshiramFireFire FangFireFusion FlareE79.3 eDPS
Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.
The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.
CP by Level
Encounter | Level | Guaranteed CP | Max CP | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Research | 15 | 51610/10/10 | 55415/15/15 | |
| Raids & Eggs | 20 | 68810/10/10 | 73915/15/15 | |
| Weather-Boosted Raids | 25 | 86010/10/10 | 92415/15/15 | |
| L40 | 40 | 10370/0/0 | 129315/15/15 | |
| L50 | 50 | 11730/0/0 | 146215/15/15 | |
| L51 · Best Buddy | 51 | 11870/0/0 | 147915/15/15 |
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level | 15/15/15 | 0/0/0 |
|---|---|---|
| Level 15 | 554 | 444 |
| Level 20 | 739 | 593 |
| Level 25 | 924 | 741 |
| Level 30 | 1108 | 889 |
| Level 35 | 1201 | 963 |
| Level 40 | 1293 | 1037 |
| Level 45 | 1376 | 1104 |
| Level 50 | 1462 | 1173 |
| Level 51 | 1479 | 1187 |
Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.
L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.
Dex Details
| Second Charged Move | 50 Candy · 50,000 Stardust |
| Height / Weight | 0.7 m · 40 kg |
| Gender Ratio | 50.0%50.0% |
| Trading | TradableTransferable |
Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Sandshrew in the RotomLabs Pokédex
PvP IV Spreads
Great League
1500 CP Cap| Rank | IVs | CP | Level | % of Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | 15/15/15 | 1479 | 51 | 100.00% |
| #2 | 15/14/15 | 1474 | 51 | 99.30% |
| #3 | 14/15/15 | 1469 | 51 | 99.28% |
| #4 | 15/15/14 | 1475 | 51 | 99.21% |
| #5 | 15/13/15 | 1469 | 51 | 98.61% |
| #6 | 14/14/15 | 1464 | 51 | 98.59% |
| #7 | 13/15/15 | 1458 | 51 | 98.57% |
| #8 | 15/14/14 | 1469 | 51 | 98.52% |
| #9 | 14/15/14 | 1464 | 51 | 98.51% |
| #10 | 15/15/13 | 1470 | 51 | 98.43% |
A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.
Great League Rankings on PvPokeUltra League
2500 CP Cap| Rank | IVs | CP | Level | % of Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | 15/15/15 | 1479 | 51 | 100.00% |
| #2 | 15/14/15 | 1474 | 51 | 99.30% |
| #3 | 14/15/15 | 1469 | 51 | 99.28% |
| #4 | 15/15/14 | 1475 | 51 | 99.21% |
| #5 | 15/13/15 | 1469 | 51 | 98.61% |
| #6 | 14/14/15 | 1464 | 51 | 98.59% |
| #7 | 13/15/15 | 1458 | 51 | 98.57% |
| #8 | 15/14/14 | 1469 | 51 | 98.52% |
| #9 | 14/15/14 | 1464 | 51 | 98.51% |
| #10 | 15/15/13 | 1470 | 51 | 98.43% |
A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.
Ultra League Rankings on PvPokeRanked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.
Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

