Sandslash #0028 Alolan Shadow
| Max CP | L402432L502750L51 · Best Buddy2783 |
| Buddy Distance | 3 km per Candy |
| Released | Apr 3, 2022Mar 3, 2026 |
| Purification | 3,000 Stardust · 3 Candy |
Type Effectiveness
Sandslash takes 256% from Fire and Fighting, and 160% from Ground moves.
Alolan Shadow Sandslash is a Ice/Steel-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, doubly weak to Fire and Fighting and weak to Ground.
It reaches 2750 CP at level 50, or 2783 as a Best Buddy.
Its best raid moveset is Metal Claw with Blizzard.


Base Stats
Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.
Best Movesets
| # | Fast Move | Charged Move | DPS | TDO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SteelMetal Claw | IceBlizzard | 11.7 | 186 | |
| 2 | SteelMetal Claw | IceIce Punch | 11.1 | 177 |
| 3 | GhostShadow Claw | IceBlizzard | 11.0 | 175 |
| 4 | SteelMetal Claw | SteelGyro Ball | 10.9 | 174 |
| 5 | GhostShadow Claw | IceIce Punch | 10.8 | 171 |
| 6 | GhostShadow Claw | SteelGyro Ball | 10.6 | 169 |
| 7 | SteelMetal Claw | GroundDrill Run | 10.5 | 167 |
| 8 | GhostShadow Claw | GroundDrill Run | 10.2 | 162 |
13 More Pairings
| # | Fast Move | Charged Move | DPS | TDO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | IcePowder Snow | IceBlizzard | 10.0 | 158 |
| 10 | IcePowder Snow | IceIce Punch | 9.7 | 154 |
| 11 | IcePowder Snow | SteelGyro Ball | 9.6 | 153 |
| 12 | SteelMetal Claw | GroundBulldoze | 9.6 | 153 |
| 13 | SteelMetal Claw | FlyingAerial Ace | 9.5 | 151 |
| 14 | GhostShadow Claw | GroundBulldoze | 9.4 | 150 |
| 15 | GhostShadow Claw | FlyingAerial Ace | 9.4 | 149 |
| 16 | IcePowder Snow | GroundDrill Run | 8.9 | 142 |
| 17 | SteelMetal Claw | NormalFrustrationDon’t Use | 8.0 | 127 |
| 18 | IcePowder Snow | FlyingAerial Ace | 8.0 | 127 |
| 19 | GhostShadow Claw | NormalFrustrationDon’t Use | 8.0 | 127 |
| 20 | IcePowder Snow | GroundBulldoze | 8.0 | 127 |
| 21 | IcePowder Snow | NormalFrustrationDon’t Use | 4.0 | 64 |
Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.
DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.
Don’t Use means repeating the fast move does at least as much damage as using this charged move, either because the move is weak or because this Pokémon faints before it pays off.
Moves
Fast Moves
Move | Type | Power | Energy | Time | DPS | EPS | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metal Claw | Steel | 6 | 5 | 0.5s | 12.0 | 10.0 | |
| Shadow ClawE | Ghost | 6 | 4 | 0.5s | 12.0 | 8.0 | |
| Powder Snow | Ice | 6 | 15 | 1.0s | 6.0 | 15.0 |
Charged Moves
Move | Type | Power | Energy | Time | DPS | DPE | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blizzard | Ice | 130 | 100 | 3.0s | 43.3 | 1.30 | |
| Drill Run | Ground | 85 | 50 | 3.0s | 28.3 | 1.70 | |
| Ice Punch | Ice | 50 | 33 | 2.0s | 25.0 | 1.52 | |
| Gyro Ball | Steel | 85 | 50 | 3.5s | 24.3 | 1.70 | |
| Bulldoze | Ground | 80 | 50 | 3.5s | 22.9 | 1.60 | |
| Aerial Ace | Flying | 55 | 33 | 2.5s | 22.0 | 1.67 | |
| Frustration | Normal | 10 | 33 | 2.0s | 5.0 | 0.30 |
Fast Moves
Move | Type | Power | Energy | Turns | DPT | EPT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powder Snow | Ice | 6 | 8 | 2 | 3.0 | 4.0 | |
| Shadow ClawE | Ghost | 6 | 8 | 2 | 3.0 | 4.0 | |
| Metal Claw | Steel | 5 | 7 | 2 | 2.5 | 3.5 |
Charged Moves
Move | Type | Power | Energy | DPE | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blizzard | Ice | 140 | 75 | 1.87 | |
| Drill Run | Ground | 70 | 40 | 1.75 | |
| Bulldoze | Ground | 80 | 55 | 1.45 | |
| Aerial Ace | Flying | 60 | 45 | 1.33 | |
| Gyro Ball | Steel | 80 | 50 | 1.60 | |
| Ice Punch | Ice | 60 | 40 | 1.50 | |
| Frustration | Normal | 10 | 70 | 0.14 |
DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.
Evolution Family
Top Counters
As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.
- 1
Mega Mewtwo XFightingCounterEFightingDynamic Punch+66.2 eDPS - 2
Mega LucarioFightingForce PalmEFightingAura Sphere59.8 eDPS - 3
Mega DelphoxFireFire SpinFireMystical Fire+58.2 eDPS - 4
Mega BlazikenFightingCounterFightingAura Sphere57.7 eDPS - 5
BlacephalonFireIncinerateFireMind BlownE53.9 eDPS - 6
Shadow ReshiramFireFire FangFireFusion FlareE53.7 eDPS
Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.
The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.
CP by Level
Encounter | Level | Guaranteed CP | Max CP | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Research | 15 | 99010/10/10 | 104215/15/15 | |
| Raids & Eggs | 20 | 132010/10/10 | 139015/15/15 | |
| Weather-Boosted Raids | 25 | 165010/10/10 | 173715/15/15 | |
| L40 | 40 | 20760/0/0 | 243215/15/15 | |
| L50 | 50 | 23480/0/0 | 275015/15/15 | |
| L51 · Best Buddy | 51 | 23760/0/0 | 278315/15/15 |
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level | 15/15/15 | 0/0/0 |
|---|---|---|
| Level 15 | 1042 | 890 |
| Level 20 | 1390 | 1186 |
| Level 25 | 1737 | 1483 |
| Level 30 | 2085 | 1780 |
| Level 35 | 2259 | 1928 |
| Level 40 | 2432 | 2076 |
| Level 45 | 2589 | 2210 |
| Level 50 | 2750 | 2348 |
| Level 51 | 2783 | 2376 |
Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.
L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.
Dex Details
| Second Charged Move | 50 Candy · 50,000 Stardust |
| Height / Weight | 1.2 m · 55 kg |
| Gender Ratio | 50.0%50.0% |
| Trading | TradableTransferable |
Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Sandslash in the RotomLabs Pokédex
PvP IV Spreads
Great League
1500 CP Cap| Rank | IVs | CP | Level | % of Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | 0/14/14 | 1498 | 23.5 | 100.00% |
| #2 | 0/15/13 | 1498 | 23.5 | 99.68% |
| #3 | 1/12/14 | 1499 | 23.5 | 99.60% |
| #4 | 0/13/14 | 1494 | 23.5 | 99.52% |
| #5 | 0/13/15 | 1498 | 23.5 | 99.52% |
| #6 | 1/15/11 | 1498 | 23.5 | 99.44% |
| #7 | 1/13/13 | 1499 | 23.5 | 99.28% |
| #8 | 0/5/15 | 1500 | 24 | 99.28% |
| #9 | 0/13/7 | 1499 | 24 | 99.21% |
| #10 | 3/15/15 | 1498 | 23 | 99.21% |
A 15/15/15 ranks #1304 of 4,096, with 95.75% of the best stat product.
Great League Rankings on PvPokeUltra League
2500 CP Cap| Rank | IVs | CP | Level | % of Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | 0/14/15 | 2499 | 49 | 100.00% |
| #2 | 1/14/15 | 2498 | 48.5 | 99.96% |
| #3 | 1/14/13 | 2500 | 49 | 99.94% |
| #4 | 0/15/15 | 2490 | 48.5 | 99.87% |
| #5 | 0/15/13 | 2492 | 49 | 99.86% |
| #6 | 0/15/14 | 2499 | 49 | 99.86% |
| #7 | 1/15/14 | 2498 | 48.5 | 99.82% |
| #8 | 1/15/12 | 2500 | 49 | 99.80% |
| #9 | 0/11/15 | 2496 | 49.5 | 99.76% |
| #10 | 0/11/13 | 2498 | 50 | 99.74% |
A 15/15/15 ranks #1952 of 4,096, with 95.75% of the best stat product.
Ultra League Rankings on PvPokeRanked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.
Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

