Shinx #0403 Shadow

Electric


Max CPL40876L50990L51 · Best Buddy1002
Buddy Distance5 km per Candy
ReleasedJul 9, 2022Mar 3, 2026
Purification5,000 Stardust · 5 Candy

Type Effectiveness

Shinx takes 160% from Ground moves.

Weak ×1.6
Ground
Resists ×0.6
ElectricFlyingSteel

Shadow Shinx is a Electric-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Ground.

It reaches 990 CP at level 50, or 1002 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Tackle with Discharge.

Shinx
Normal
Shiny Shinx
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack117
Defense64
Stamina128

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
NormalTackleAny Charged MoveDon’t Use4.018
ElectricSparkAny Charged MoveDon’t Use4.018

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Don’t Use means repeating the fast move does at least as much damage as using this charged move, either because the move is weak or because this Pokémon faints before it pays off.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
TackleNormal550.5s10.010.0
SparkElectric460.5s8.012.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
ThunderboltElectric80502.5s32.01.60
DischargeElectric65332.5s26.01.97
SwiftNormal65503.0s21.71.30
FrustrationNormal10332.0s5.00.30

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
TackleNormal3313.03.0
SparkElectric5722.53.5

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
ThunderboltElectric90551.64
SwiftNormal55351.57
DischargeElectric55401.38
FrustrationNormal10700.14

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Shinx evolves into Luxio for 25 candy, then into Luxray for 100 candy.

Shinx
Shinx
#0403
Electric
25
22 purified
Luxio
Luxio
#0404
Electric
100
90 purified
Luxray
Luxray
#0405
Electric

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Primal GroudonGroundMud ShotGroundPrecipice BladesE84.6 eDPS
  2. 2Mega GarchompGroundMud ShotGroundEarth PowerE77.0 eDPS
  3. 3Mega Mewtwo YPsychicPsycho CutPsychicFuture Sight+77.0 eDPS
  4. 4Shadow ExcadrillGroundMud-SlapGroundScorching Sands74.7 eDPS
  5. 5Therian Forme LandorusGroundMud ShotGroundSandsear StormE73.9 eDPS
  6. 6Shadow MamoswineGroundMud-SlapGroundHigh Horsepower73.1 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1534310/10/1037515/15/15
Raids & Eggs2045810/10/1050015/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2557210/10/1062515/15/15
L40406610/0/087615/15/15
L50507470/0/099015/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy517560/0/0100215/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15375283
Level 20500377
Level 25625472
Level 30751566
Level 35813614
Level 40876661
Level 45932703
Level 50990747
Level 511002756

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move75 Candy · 75,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.5 m · 9.5 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Shinx in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/14998 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/1499851100.00%
#215/15/15100251100.00%
#314/15/149915199.24%
#414/15/159945199.24%
#515/15/139955199.16%
#615/14/149925198.73%
#715/14/159965198.73%
#813/15/149835198.48%
#913/15/159875198.48%
#1014/15/139875198.41%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/14998 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/1499851100.00%
#215/15/15100251100.00%
#314/15/149915199.24%
#414/15/159945199.24%
#515/15/139955199.16%
#615/14/149925198.73%
#715/14/159965198.73%
#813/15/149835198.48%
#913/15/159875198.48%
#1014/15/139875198.41%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement