Snover #0459 Shadow

GrassIce


Max CPL401159L501311L51 · Best Buddy1326
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedDec 24, 2019
Purification3,000 Stardust · 3 Candy

Type Effectiveness

Snover takes 256% from Fire, and 160% from Fighting, Poison, Flying, Bug, Rock and Steel moves.

Weak ×2.6
Fire
Weak ×1.6
FightingPoisonFlyingBugRockSteel
Resists ×0.6
WaterGrassElectricGround

Shadow Snover is a Grass/Ice-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, doubly weak to Fire and weak to Fighting, Poison, Flying, Bug, Rock and Steel.

It reaches 1311 CP at level 50, or 1326 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Leafage with Ice Beam.

Snover
Normal
Shiny Snover
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack115
Defense105
Stamina155

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
GrassLeafageIceIce Beam6.955
2GrassLeafageGrassEnergy Ball6.652
3GrassLeafageNormalStomp6.552
4IceIce ShardIceIce Beam6.451
5IceIce ShardGrassEnergy Ball6.047
6GrassLeafageNormalFrustrationDon’t Use6.047
7IcePowder SnowIceIce Beam5.946
8IceIce ShardNormalStomp5.946
4 More Pairings
#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
9IcePowder SnowGrassEnergy Ball5.342
10IceIce ShardNormalFrustrationDon’t Use5.039
11IcePowder SnowNormalStomp4.938
12IcePowder SnowNormalFrustrationDon’t Use3.024

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Don’t Use means repeating the fast move does at least as much damage as using this charged move, either because the move is weak or because this Pokémon faints before it pays off.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
LeafageGrass640.5s12.08.0
Ice ShardIce10101.0s10.010.0
Powder SnowIce6151.0s6.015.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
StompNormal50501.5s33.31.00
Ice BeamIce95503.5s27.11.90
Energy BallGrass90504.0s22.51.80
FrustrationNormal10332.0s5.00.30

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Powder SnowIce6823.04.0
Ice ShardIce91033.03.3
LeafageGrass6823.04.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Energy BallGrass80451.78
Ice BeamIce90551.64
StompNormal55401.38
FrustrationNormal10700.14

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Snover evolves into Abomasnow for 50 candy.

Snover
Snover
#0459
GrassIce
50
45 purified
Abomasnow
Abomasnow
#0460
GrassIce

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega DelphoxFireFire SpinFireMystical Fire+104.4 eDPS
  2. 2BlacephalonFireIncinerateFireMind BlownE98.2 eDPS
  3. 3Shadow ReshiramFireFire FangFireFusion FlareE95.7 eDPS
  4. 4Mega BlazikenFireFire SpinFireBlast BurnE95.5 eDPS
  5. 5Mega Charizard YFireFire SpinFireBlast BurnE92.5 eDPS
  6. 6Shadow ChandelureFireFire SpinFireOverheat87.3 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1546010/10/1049715/15/15
Raids & Eggs2061410/10/1066215/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2576810/10/1082815/15/15
L40409160/0/0115915/15/15
L505010350/0/0131115/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5110480/0/0132615/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15497392
Level 20662523
Level 25828654
Level 30994785
Level 351076850
Level 401159916
Level 451234975
Level 5013111035
Level 5113261048

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move50 Candy · 50,000 Stardust
Height / Weight1 m · 50.5 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Snover in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151326 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15132651100.00%
#215/15/1313185199.30%
#315/15/1413225199.30%
#414/15/1513165199.23%
#515/14/1513215199.16%
#615/15/1213145198.60%
#714/15/1313085198.53%
#814/15/1413125198.53%
#915/14/1313135198.47%
#1015/14/1413175198.47%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151326 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15132651100.00%
#215/15/1313185199.30%
#315/15/1413225199.30%
#414/15/1513165199.23%
#515/14/1513215199.16%
#615/15/1213145198.60%
#714/15/1313085198.53%
#814/15/1413125198.53%
#915/14/1313135198.47%
#1015/14/1413175198.47%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement