Swinub #0220 Shadow

IceGround


Max CPL40741L50837L51 · Best Buddy847
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedFeb 2, 2021Sep 20, 2021
Purification3,000 Stardust · 3 Candy

Type Effectiveness

Swinub takes 160% from Fire, Water, Grass, Fighting and Steel moves.

Weak ×1.6
FireWaterGrassFightingSteel
Resists ×0.6
Poison
Resists ×0.4
Electric

Shadow Swinub is a Ice/Ground-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Fire, Water, Grass, Fighting and Steel.

It reaches 837 CP at level 50, or 847 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Tackle with Icy Wind.

Swinub
Normal
Shiny Swinub
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack90
Defense69
Stamina137

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
NormalTackleAny Charged MoveDon’t Use4.020
2IcePowder SnowIceIcy Wind2.211
3IcePowder SnowNormalBody Slam2.111
4IcePowder SnowOther Charged MovesDon’t Use2.010

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Don’t Use means repeating the fast move does at least as much damage as using this charged move, either because the move is weak or because this Pokémon faints before it pays off.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
TackleNormal550.5s10.010.0
Powder SnowIce6151.0s6.015.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Rock SlideRock75502.5s30.01.50
Body SlamNormal50332.0s25.01.52
Icy WindIce65333.5s18.61.97
FrustrationNormal10332.0s5.00.30

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
TackleNormal3313.03.0
Powder SnowIce6823.04.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Rock SlideRock75451.67
Body SlamNormal65401.63
Icy WindIce60451.33
FrustrationNormal10700.14

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Swinub evolves into Piloswine for 25 candy.

Swinub
Swinub
#0220
IceGround
25
22 purified
Piloswine
Piloswine
#0221
IceGround

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega Mewtwo XFightingCounterEFightingDynamic Punch+104.3 eDPS
  2. 2Mega LucarioFightingForce PalmEFightingAura Sphere96.4 eDPS
  3. 3Crowned Sword ZacianSteelMetal ClawSteelBehemoth Blade94.0 eDPS
  4. 4Mega DelphoxFireFire SpinFireMystical Fire+93.4 eDPS
  5. 5Mega BlazikenFightingCounterFightingAura Sphere92.0 eDPS
  6. 6Dusk Mane NecrozmaSteelMetal ClawSteelSunsteel Strike91.1 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1528810/10/1031715/15/15
Raids & Eggs2038410/10/1042315/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2548010/10/1052915/15/15
L40405460/0/074115/15/15
L50506170/0/083715/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy516250/0/084715/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15317234
Level 20423312
Level 25529390
Level 30635468
Level 35688507
Level 40741546
Level 45788581
Level 50837617
Level 51847625

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move50 Candy · 50,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.41 m · 6.5 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Swinub in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/15847 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/1584751100.00%
#215/15/148445199.21%
#314/15/158395199.04%
#415/14/158425198.80%
#515/15/138425198.43%
#614/15/148365198.27%
#713/15/158315198.09%
#815/14/148395198.03%
#914/14/158345197.86%
#1015/15/118365197.65%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/15847 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/1584751100.00%
#215/15/148445199.21%
#314/15/158395199.04%
#415/14/158425198.80%
#515/15/138425198.43%
#614/15/148365198.27%
#713/15/158315198.09%
#815/14/148395198.03%
#914/14/158345197.86%
#1015/15/118365197.65%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement