Tauros #0128
| Max CP | L402620L502962L51 · Best Buddy2998 |
| Buddy Distance | 3 km per Candy |
| Released | Jul 6, 2016Sep 9, 2019 |
Type Effectiveness
Tauros takes 160% from Fighting moves.
Tauros is a Normal-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Fighting.
It reaches 2962 CP at level 50, or 2998 as a Best Buddy.
Its best raid moveset is Tackle with Earthquake.


Base Stats
Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.
Best Movesets
| # | Fast Move | Charged Move | DPS | TDO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NormalTackle | GroundEarthquake | 9.0 | 163 | |
| 2 | NormalTackle | NormalHorn Attack | 8.9 | 161 |
| 3 | NormalTackle | GrassTrailblaze | 8.9 | 160 |
| 4 | PsychicZen Headbutt | NormalHorn Attack | 8.8 | 157 |
| 5 | PsychicZen Headbutt | GroundEarthquake | 8.7 | 157 |
| 6 | PsychicZen Headbutt | GrassTrailblaze | 8.7 | 156 |
| 7 | NormalTackle | SteelIron Head | 8.6 | 155 |
| 8 | PsychicZen Headbutt | SteelIron Head | 8.4 | 151 |
Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.
DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.
Moves
Fast Moves
Move | Type | Power | Energy | Time | DPS | EPS | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zen Headbutt | Psychic | 11 | 9 | 1.0s | 11.0 | 9.0 | |
| Tackle | Normal | 5 | 5 | 0.5s | 10.0 | 10.0 |
Charged Moves
Move | Type | Power | Energy | Time | DPS | DPE | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earthquake | Ground | 140 | 100 | 3.5s | 40.0 | 1.40 | |
| Trailblaze | Grass | 65 | 50 | 2.0s | 32.5 | 1.30 | |
| Iron Head | Steel | 60 | 50 | 2.0s | 30.0 | 1.20 | |
| Horn Attack | Normal | 45 | 33 | 2.0s | 22.5 | 1.36 |
Fast Moves
Move | Type | Power | Energy | Turns | DPT | EPT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tackle | Normal | 3 | 3 | 1 | 3.0 | 3.0 | |
| Zen Headbutt | Psychic | 8 | 6 | 3 | 2.7 | 2.0 |
Charged Moves
Move | Type | Power | Energy | DPE | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earthquake | Ground | 120 | 65 | 1.85 | |
| Trailblaze | Grass | 65 | 45 | 1.44 | |
| Horn Attack | Normal | 40 | 35 | 1.14 | |
| Iron Head | Steel | 85 | 50 | 1.70 |
DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.
Top Counters
As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.
- 1
Mega Mewtwo XFightingCounterEFightingDynamic Punch+43.9 eDPS - 2
Mega LucarioFightingForce PalmEFightingAura Sphere39.0 eDPS - 3
Mega BlazikenFightingCounterFightingAura Sphere37.6 eDPS - 4
Resolute Form KeldeoFightingLow KickFightingSecret Sword33.6 eDPS - 5
Mega GalladeFightingLow KickFightingSacred Sword33.0 eDPS - 6
Mega FalinksFightingCounterFightingBrick Break+32.6 eDPS
Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.
The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.
CP by Level
Encounter | Level | Guaranteed CP | Max CP | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Research | 15 | 106910/10/10 | 112315/15/15 | |
| Raids & Eggs | 20 | 142510/10/10 | 149715/15/15 | |
| Weather-Boosted Raids | 25 | 178110/10/10 | 187215/15/15 | |
| L40 | 40 | 22500/0/0 | 262015/15/15 | |
| L50 | 50 | 25440/0/0 | 296215/15/15 | |
| L51 · Best Buddy | 51 | 25740/0/0 | 299815/15/15 |
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level | 15/15/15 | 0/0/0 |
|---|---|---|
| Level 15 | 1123 | 964 |
| Level 20 | 1497 | 1286 |
| Level 25 | 1872 | 1607 |
| Level 30 | 2246 | 1929 |
| Level 35 | 2433 | 2089 |
| Level 40 | 2620 | 2250 |
| Level 45 | 2789 | 2395 |
| Level 50 | 2962 | 2544 |
| Level 51 | 2998 | 2574 |
Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.
L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.
Dex Details
| Second Charged Move | 50 Candy · 50,000 Stardust |
| Height / Weight | 1.4 m · 88.4 kg |
| Gender Ratio | 100.0% |
| Trading | TradableTransferable |
Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Tauros in the RotomLabs Pokédex
PvP IV Spreads
Great League
1500 CP Cap| Rank | IVs | CP | Level | % of Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | 0/15/15 | 1496 | 21.5 | 100.00% |
| #2 | 1/14/15 | 1500 | 21.5 | 99.99% |
| #3 | 1/15/13 | 1496 | 21.5 | 99.67% |
| #4 | 1/15/14 | 1500 | 21.5 | 99.67% |
| #5 | 2/14/13 | 1500 | 21.5 | 99.66% |
| #6 | 0/13/9 | 1500 | 22 | 99.61% |
| #7 | 0/8/14 | 1500 | 22 | 99.52% |
| #8 | 0/14/15 | 1492 | 21.5 | 99.49% |
| #9 | 1/13/15 | 1496 | 21.5 | 99.48% |
| #10 | 2/12/15 | 1500 | 21.5 | 99.47% |
A 15/15/15 ranks #588 of 4,096, with 96.76% of the best stat product.
Great League Rankings on PvPokeUltra League
2500 CP Cap| Rank | IVs | CP | Level | % of Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | 0/15/14 | 2491 | 42 | 100.00% |
| #2 | 0/15/15 | 2498 | 42 | 100.00% |
| #3 | 1/14/14 | 2498 | 42 | 99.99% |
| #4 | 0/15/13 | 2500 | 42.5 | 99.98% |
| #5 | 1/15/15 | 2495 | 41.5 | 99.87% |
| #6 | 1/15/13 | 2497 | 42 | 99.86% |
| #7 | 0/11/14 | 2497 | 43 | 99.84% |
| #8 | 1/15/11 | 2500 | 42.5 | 99.83% |
| #9 | 0/12/15 | 2494 | 42.5 | 99.73% |
| #10 | 1/11/15 | 2500 | 42.5 | 99.72% |
A 15/15/15 ranks #2408 of 4,096, with 95.82% of the best stat product.
Ultra League Rankings on PvPokeRanked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.
Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.