Tauros #0128 Paldean Combat Breed

Fighting


Max CPL402837L503207L51 · Best Buddy3246
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedApr 3, 2025Jun 11, 2026

Type Effectiveness

Tauros takes 160% from Flying, Psychic and Fairy moves.

Weak ×1.6
FlyingPsychicFairy
Resists ×0.6
BugRockDark

Paldean Combat Breed Tauros is a Fighting-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Flying, Psychic and Fairy.

It reaches 3207 CP at level 50, or 3246 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Double Kick with Close Combat.

Tauros
Normal
Shiny Tauros
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack210
Defense193
Stamina181

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
FightingDouble KickFightingClose Combat10.2193
2FightingDouble KickGroundEarthquake9.9188
3FightingDouble KickGrassTrailblaze9.7184
4NormalTackleFightingClose Combat9.6180
5NormalTackleGroundEarthquake9.4177
6NormalTackleGrassTrailblaze9.2174
7FightingDouble KickSteelIron Head9.2174
8PsychicZen HeadbuttFightingClose Combat9.1173
4 More Pairings
#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
9PsychicZen HeadbuttGroundEarthquake9.0170
10PsychicZen HeadbuttGrassTrailblaze9.0170
11NormalTackleSteelIron Head8.8166
12PsychicZen HeadbuttSteelIron Head8.6162

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Zen HeadbuttPsychic1191.0s11.09.0
TackleNormal550.5s10.010.0
Double KickFighting10131.0s10.013.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Close CombatFighting1051002.5s42.01.05
EarthquakeGround1401003.5s40.01.40
TrailblazeGrass65502.0s32.51.30
Iron HeadSteel60502.0s30.01.20

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
TackleNormal3313.03.0
Zen HeadbuttPsychic8632.72.0
Double KickFighting81232.74.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Close CombatFighting100452.22
EarthquakeGround120651.85
TrailblazeGrass65451.44
Iron HeadSteel85501.70

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega Mewtwo YPsychicPsycho CutPsychicFuture Sight+45.1 eDPS
  2. 2Mega RayquazaFlyingAir SlashFlyingDragon AscentK41.4 eDPS
  3. 3Normal Forme DeoxysPsychicZen HeadbuttPsychicPsycho Boost33.5 eDPS
  4. 4Mega AlakazamPsychicConfusionPsychicPsychicE32.8 eDPS
  5. 5Mega StaraptorFlyingGustEFlyingBrave Bird+32.1 eDPS
  6. 6Shadow ToucannonFlyingPeckFlyingBeak BlastE30.9 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research15115910/10/10121615/15/15
Raids & Eggs20154610/10/10162115/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids25193210/10/10202615/15/15
L404024510/0/0283715/15/15
L505027710/0/0320715/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5128040/0/0324615/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 1512161050
Level 2016211400
Level 2520261751
Level 3024322101
Level 3526342276
Level 4028372451
Level 4530192608
Level 5032072771
Level 5132462804

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move50 Candy · 50,000 Stardust
Height / Weight1.4 m · 115 kg
Gender Ratio
100.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Tauros in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs0/11/151498 CP at level 20
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#10/11/15149820100.00%
#21/15/1015002099.81%
#30/14/1214982099.73%
#40/12/1414982099.63%
#54/15/14149919.599.57%
#60/10/1514942099.50%
#71/9/1514982099.49%
#80/15/1014932099.34%
#90/15/1114972099.34%
#101/14/1014972099.33%

A 15/15/15 ranks #630 of 4,096, with 96.73% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs0/15/152497 CP at level 36
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#10/15/15249736100.00%
#20/13/14249736.599.78%
#30/14/13249736.599.60%
#42/15/14249535.599.51%
#50/14/1524903699.51%
#61/13/1524963699.51%
#70/15/12249636.599.41%
#80/12/1224973799.38%
#90/15/1424903699.33%
#101/14/1424963699.32%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1524 of 4,096, with 96.51% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement