Tentacool #0072

WaterPoison


Max CPL401040L501176L51 · Best Buddy1190
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedJul 6, 2016Nov 19, 2019

Type Effectiveness

Tentacool takes 160% from Electric, Ground and Psychic moves.

Weak ×1.6
ElectricGroundPsychic
Resists ×0.6
FireWaterIceFightingPoisonBugSteelFairy

Tentacool is a Water/Poison-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Electric, Ground and Psychic.

It reaches 1176 CP at level 50, or 1190 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Poison Sting with Return, which only a purified one knows.

Tentacool
Normal
Shiny Tentacool
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack97
Defense149
Stamina120

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
PoisonPoison StingNormalReturn5.455
2PoisonPoison StingWaterBubble Beam5.153
3PoisonPoison StingWaterWater Pulse4.951
4WaterBubbleWaterBubble Beam4.546
5WaterBubbleNormalReturn4.546
6PoisonPoison StingNormalWrap4.546
7WaterBubbleWaterWater Pulse4.344
8WaterBubbleNormalWrap3.940

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
BubbleWater10121.0s10.012.0
Poison StingPoison460.5s8.012.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
ReturnPNormal25330.5s50.00.76
Bubble BeamWater45332.0s22.51.36
Water PulseWater65503.0s21.71.30
WrapNormal60333.0s20.01.82

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
BubbleWater81132.73.7
Poison StingPoison4922.04.5

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
ReturnPNormal130701.86
WrapNormal70451.56
Water PulseWater80501.60
Bubble BeamWater50501.00

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

P
Purified: Return is learned by purifying a Shadow.
Advertisement

Evolution Family

Tentacool evolves into Tentacruel for 50 candy.

Tentacool
Tentacool
#0072
WaterPoison
50
45 purified
Tentacruel
Tentacruel
#0073
WaterPoison

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega Mewtwo YPsychicPsycho CutPsychicFuture Sight+59.7 eDPS
  2. 2Attack Forme DeoxysPsychicZen HeadbuttPsychicPsycho Boost53.0 eDPS
  3. 3Mega Raichu YElectricThunder ShockElectricZap Cannon+47.4 eDPS
  4. 4Mega AlakazamPsychicConfusionPsychicPsychicE43.3 eDPS
  5. 5Shadow ZekromElectricCharge BeamElectricFusion BoltE41.5 eDPS
  6. 6Primal GroudonGroundMud ShotGroundPrecipice BladesE40.8 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1541110/10/1044615/15/15
Raids & Eggs2054910/10/1059415/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2568610/10/1074315/15/15
L40408100/0/0104015/15/15
L50509150/0/0117615/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy519260/0/0119015/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15446347
Level 20594462
Level 25743578
Level 30892694
Level 35966752
Level 401040810
Level 451107862
Level 501176915
Level 511190926

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move50 Candy · 50,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.9 m · 45.5 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Tentacool in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151190 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15119051100.00%
#215/14/1511875199.39%
#315/15/1411865199.12%
#414/15/1511805199.10%
#515/13/1511835198.78%
#615/14/1411825198.51%
#714/14/1511765198.50%
#815/15/1311815198.24%
#914/15/1411755198.23%
#1013/15/1511695198.21%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151190 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15119051100.00%
#215/14/1511875199.39%
#315/15/1411865199.12%
#414/15/1511805199.10%
#515/13/1511835198.78%
#615/14/1411825198.51%
#714/14/1511765198.50%
#815/15/1311815198.24%
#914/15/1411755198.23%
#1013/15/1511695198.21%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement