Totodile #0158 Shadow

Water


Max CPL401131L501279L51 · Best Buddy1294
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedJan 24, 2022Aug 11, 2025
Purification3,000 Stardust · 3 Candy

Type Effectiveness

Totodile takes 160% from Grass and Electric moves.

Weak ×1.6
GrassElectric
Resists ×0.6
FireWaterIceSteel

Shadow Totodile is a Water-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Grass and Electric.

It reaches 1279 CP at level 50, or 1294 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Water Gun with Water Pulse.

Totodile
Normal
Shiny Totodile
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack117
Defense109
Stamina137

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
WaterWater GunWaterWater Pulse6.648
2WaterWater GunDarkCrunch6.547
3WaterWater GunWaterAqua Jet6.447
4NormalScratchWaterWater Pulse6.447
5NormalScratchDarkCrunch6.346
6NormalScratchWaterAqua Jet6.346
7WaterWater GunNormalFrustrationDon’t Use6.044
8NormalScratchNormalFrustrationDon’t Use6.044

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Don’t Use means repeating the fast move does at least as much damage as using this charged move, either because the move is weak or because this Pokémon faints before it pays off.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
ScratchNormal640.5s12.08.0
Water GunWater550.5s10.010.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
CrunchDark65333.0s21.71.97
Water PulseWater65503.0s21.71.30
Aqua JetWater45332.5s18.01.36
FrustrationNormal10332.0s5.00.30

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Water GunWater3313.03.0
ScratchNormal3413.04.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Aqua JetWater70401.75
CrunchDark70451.56
Water PulseWater80501.60
FrustrationNormal10700.14

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Totodile evolves into Croconaw for 25 candy, then into Feraligatr for 100 candy.

Totodile
Totodile
#0158
Water
25
22 purified
Croconaw
Croconaw
#0159
Water
100
90 purified
Feraligatr
Feraligatr
#0160
Water

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega Raichu YElectricThunder ShockElectricZap Cannon+61.7 eDPS
  2. 2RegielekiNormalLock-OnElectricThunder CageE54.4 eDPS
  3. 3Shadow ZekromElectricCharge BeamElectricFusion BoltE54.3 eDPS
  4. 4Mega SceptileBugFury CutterGrassFrenzy PlantE53.4 eDPS
  5. 5Mega ChesnaughtGrassVine WhipGrassSeed Bomb+49.7 eDPS
  6. 6Therian Forme ThundurusElectricVolt SwitchElectricWildbolt StormE49.1 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1544910/10/1048515/15/15
Raids & Eggs2059910/10/1064615/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2574910/10/1080815/15/15
L40408920/0/0113115/15/15
L505010090/0/0127915/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5110210/0/0129415/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15485382
Level 20646510
Level 25808637
Level 30970765
Level 351051829
Level 401131892
Level 451204950
Level 5012791009
Level 5112941021

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move25 Candy · 10,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.61 m · 9.5 kg
Gender Ratio
87.5%12.5%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Totodile in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151294 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15129451100.00%
#214/15/1512855199.24%
#315/15/1412905199.21%
#415/14/1512895199.19%
#513/15/1512755198.48%
#614/15/1412805198.46%
#714/14/1512795198.44%
#815/15/1312865198.43%
#915/14/1412855198.41%
#1015/13/1512845198.38%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151294 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15129451100.00%
#214/15/1512855199.24%
#315/15/1412905199.21%
#415/14/1512895199.19%
#513/15/1512755198.48%
#614/15/1412805198.46%
#714/14/1512795198.44%
#815/15/1312865198.43%
#915/14/1412855198.41%
#1015/13/1512845198.38%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement