Voltorb #0100 Hisuian Shadow

ElectricGrass


Not released in Pokémon GO yet. This is what we know so far, and it can change before release.
Max CPL401010L501141L51 · Best Buddy1155
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
Purification3,000 Stardust · 3 Candy

Type Effectiveness

Voltorb takes 160% from Fire, Ice, Poison and Bug moves.

Weak ×1.6
FireIcePoisonBug
Resists ×0.6
WaterGrassSteel
Resists ×0.4
Electric

Hisuian Shadow Voltorb is a Electric/Grass-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Fire, Ice, Poison and Bug.

Hisuian Shadow Voltorb is in the game data but has not been released yet.

It reaches 1141 CP at level 50, or 1155 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Tackle with Thunderbolt.

Voltorb
Normal
Shiny Voltorb
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack109
Defense111
Stamina120

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
NormalTackleElectricThunderbolt4.932
2ElectricCharge BeamElectricThunderbolt4.932
3NormalTackleGrassEnergy Ball4.731
4ElectricCharge BeamGrassEnergy Ball4.529
5NormalTackleNormalSwift4.429
6NormalTackleNormalFrustrationDon’t Use4.026
7ElectricCharge BeamNormalSwift3.926
8ElectricCharge BeamNormalFrustrationDon’t Use3.020

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Don’t Use means repeating the fast move does at least as much damage as using this charged move, either because the move is weak or because this Pokémon faints before it pays off.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
TackleNormal550.5s10.010.0
Charge BeamElectric7141.0s7.014.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
ThunderboltElectric80502.5s32.01.60
Energy BallGrass90504.0s22.51.80
SwiftNormal65503.0s21.71.30
FrustrationNormal10332.0s5.00.30

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
TackleNormal3313.03.0
Charge BeamElectric61132.03.7

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Energy BallGrass80451.78
ThunderboltElectric90551.64
SwiftNormal55351.57
FrustrationNormal10700.14

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Voltorb evolves into Electrode for 50 candy.

Voltorb
Voltorb
#0100
Electric
50
45 purified
Electrode
Electrode
#0101
Electric

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega DelphoxFireFire SpinFireMystical Fire+62.3 eDPS
  2. 2Mega BeedrillBugBug BiteEBugFell Stinger+58.5 eDPS
  3. 3BlacephalonFireIncinerateFireMind BlownE57.8 eDPS
  4. 4Shadow ReshiramFireFire FangFireFusion FlareE57.3 eDPS
  5. 5Mega BlazikenFireFire SpinFireBlast BurnE56.8 eDPS
  6. 6Mega Charizard YFireFire SpinFireBlast BurnE55.0 eDPS

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1539910/10/1043215/15/15
Raids & Eggs2053210/10/1057715/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2566510/10/1072115/15/15
L40407850/0/0101015/15/15
L50508880/0/0114115/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy518980/0/0115515/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15432336
Level 20577448
Level 25721561
Level 30865673
Level 35937729
Level 401010785
Level 451075836
Level 501141888
Level 511155898

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move50 Candy · 50,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.5 m · 13 kg
Gender Ratio
Genderless
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Voltorb in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151155 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15115551100.00%
#215/14/1511505199.20%
#314/15/1511465199.19%
#415/15/1411515199.12%
#515/13/1511465198.41%
#614/14/1511415198.40%
#713/15/1511365198.38%
#815/14/1411465198.33%
#914/15/1411415198.32%
#1015/15/1311465198.24%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151155 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15115551100.00%
#215/14/1511505199.20%
#314/15/1511465199.19%
#415/15/1411515199.12%
#515/13/1511465198.41%
#614/14/1511415198.40%
#713/15/1511365198.38%
#815/14/1411465198.33%
#914/15/1411415198.32%
#1015/15/1311465198.24%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement