Weepinbell #0070

GrassPoison


Max CPL401611L501822L51 · Best Buddy1844
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedJul 6, 2016Jul 17, 2020

Type Effectiveness

Weepinbell takes 160% from Fire, Ice, Flying and Psychic moves.

Weak ×1.6
FireIceFlyingPsychic
Resists ×0.6
WaterElectricFightingFairy
Resists ×0.4
Grass

Weepinbell is a Grass/Poison-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Fire, Ice, Flying and Psychic.

It reaches 1822 CP at level 50, or 1844 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Acid with Power Whip.

Weepinbell
Normal
Shiny Weepinbell
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack172
Defense92
Stamina163

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
PoisonAcidGrassPower Whip8.777
2GrassRazor LeafGrassPower Whip8.676
3GrassRazor LeafGrassSeed Bomb8.475
4PoisonAcidPoisonSludge Bomb8.474
5GrassRazor LeafPoisonSludge Bomb8.474
6PoisonAcidGrassSeed Bomb8.373
7GrassBullet SeedGrassPower Whip8.171
8GrassRazor LeafNormalReturn8.071
4 More Pairings
#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
9GrassBullet SeedPoisonSludge Bomb7.768
10PoisonAcidNormalReturn7.667
11GrassBullet SeedGrassSeed Bomb7.667
12GrassBullet SeedNormalReturn6.456

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Razor LeafEGrass1371.0s13.07.0
AcidPoison11101.0s11.010.0
Bullet SeedGrass7131.0s7.013.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
ReturnPNormal25330.5s50.00.76
Power WhipGrass90502.5s36.01.80
Sludge BombPoison85502.5s34.01.70
Seed BombGrass55332.0s27.51.67

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Razor LeafEGrass9424.52.0
AcidPoison6823.04.0
Bullet SeedGrass51331.74.3

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
ReturnPNormal130701.86
Seed BombGrass55401.38
Power WhipGrass90501.80
Sludge BombPoison80501.60

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

E
Elite TM: only an Elite TM teaches it now.
P
Purified: Return is learned by purifying a Shadow.
Advertisement

Evolution Family

Weepinbell evolves into Victreebel for 100 candy.

Bellsprout
Bellsprout
#0069
GrassPoison
25
22 purified
Weepinbell
Weepinbell
#0070
GrassPoison
100
90 purified
Victreebel
Victreebel
#0071
GrassPoison

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega Mewtwo YPsychicPsycho CutPsychicFuture Sight+89.8 eDPS
  2. 2Mega RayquazaFlyingAir SlashFlyingDragon AscentK81.1 eDPS
  3. 3Mega DelphoxFireFire SpinFireMystical Fire+72.3 eDPS
  4. 4Normal Forme DeoxysPsychicZen HeadbuttPsychicPsycho Boost68.8 eDPS
  5. 5BlacephalonFireIncinerateFireMind BlownE67.1 eDPS
  6. 6Shadow ReshiramFireFire FangFireFusion FlareE66.5 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1564710/10/1069015/15/15
Raids & Eggs2086210/10/1092115/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids25107810/10/10115115/15/15
L404013150/0/0161115/15/15
L505014870/0/0182215/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5115050/0/0184415/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15690563
Level 20921751
Level 251151939
Level 3013811127
Level 3514961221
Level 4016111315
Level 4517151400
Level 5018221487
Level 5118441505

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move50 Candy · 50,000 Stardust
Height / Weight1 m · 6.4 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Weepinbell in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs1/15/151500 CP at level 40.5
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#11/15/15150040.5100.00%
#20/14/14149941.599.73%
#30/14/1215004299.65%
#40/13/15149641.599.49%
#50/15/15149140.599.42%
#60/15/1414974199.33%
#71/15/14149640.599.29%
#80/15/12149841.599.25%
#92/15/1514994099.23%
#101/15/1214974199.20%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1354 of 4,096, with 95.49% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151844 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15184451100.00%
#214/15/1518345199.46%
#315/15/1418385199.33%
#415/14/1518355199.06%
#513/15/1518245198.93%
#614/15/1418285198.80%
#715/15/1318335198.66%
#814/14/1518255198.53%
#915/14/1418305198.40%
#1012/15/1518145198.39%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement