Wormadam #0413

BugGrass


Max CPL401773L502005L51 · Best Buddy2029
Buddy Distance1 km per Candy
ReleasedMay 17, 2019Dec 5, 2019

Type Effectiveness

Wormadam takes 256% from Fire and Flying, and 160% from Ice, Poison, Bug and Rock moves.

Weak ×2.6
FireFlying
Weak ×1.6
IcePoisonBugRock
Resists ×0.6
WaterElectricFighting
Resists ×0.4
GrassGround

Plant Cloak Wormadam is a Bug/Grass-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, doubly weak to Fire and Flying and weak to Ice, Poison, Bug and Rock.

It reaches 2005 CP at level 50, or 2029 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Bug Bite with Bug Buzz.

Wormadam
Normal
Shiny Wormadam
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack141
Defense180
Stamina155

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
BugBug BiteBugBug Buzz8.5131
2BugBug BiteGrassEnergy Ball7.6117
3DarkSucker PunchBugBug Buzz7.4114
4PsychicConfusionBugBug Buzz7.3112
5BugBug BitePsychicPsybeam6.7103
6PsychicConfusionGrassEnergy Ball6.6102
7DarkSucker PunchGrassEnergy Ball6.6102
8PsychicConfusionPsychicPsybeam5.788
1 More Pairing
#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
9DarkSucker PunchPsychicPsybeam5.585

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
ConfusionPsychic19141.5s12.79.3
Bug BiteBug560.5s10.012.0
Sucker PunchDark560.5s10.012.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Bug BuzzBug95503.5s27.11.90
Energy BallGrass90504.0s22.51.80
PsybeamPsychic65503.0s21.71.30

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
ConfusionPsychic161444.03.5
Bug BiteBug4314.03.0
Sucker PunchDark8724.03.5

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Energy BallGrass80451.78
Bug BuzzBug100601.67
PsybeamPsychic70601.17

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Burmy
Burmy
#0412
Bug
50
  • Female only
Wormadam
Wormadam
#0413
BugGrass

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega RayquazaFlyingAir SlashFlyingDragon AscentK71.3 eDPS
  2. 2Mega DelphoxFireFire SpinFireMystical Fire+63.8 eDPS
  3. 3BlacephalonFireIncinerateFireMind BlownE59.2 eDPS
  4. 4Shadow ReshiramFireFire FangFireFusion FlareE58.6 eDPS
  5. 5Mega BlazikenFireFire SpinFireBlast BurnE58.4 eDPS
  6. 6Mega Charizard YFireFire SpinFireBlast BurnE57.0 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1571510/10/1076015/15/15
Raids & Eggs2095410/10/10101315/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids25119210/10/10126715/15/15
L404014700/0/0177315/15/15
L505016620/0/0200515/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5116820/0/0202915/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15760630
Level 201013840
Level 2512671050
Level 3015201260
Level 3516471365
Level 4017731470
Level 4518871565
Level 5020051662
Level 5120291682

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move25 Candy · 10,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.5 m · 6.5 kg
Gender Ratio
100.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Wormadam in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs0/15/141495 CP at level 35.5
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#10/15/14149535.5100.00%
#20/15/15150035.5100.00%
#30/12/1515003699.98%
#40/15/1214983699.98%
#50/15/10150036.599.95%
#61/15/1514993599.94%
#70/13/1414993699.72%
#80/10/14149936.599.68%
#91/13/14149835.599.67%
#100/14/14149235.599.48%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2201 of 4,096, with 95.02% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/152029 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15202951100.00%
#215/14/1520245199.48%
#314/15/1520165199.35%
#415/15/1320175199.30%
#515/15/1420235199.30%
#615/13/1520195198.97%
#714/14/1520115198.84%
#815/14/1320125198.79%
#915/14/1420185198.79%
#1013/15/1520035198.71%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement