Yamask #0562 Shadow

Ghost


Max CPL40982L501110L51 · Best Buddy1123
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedOct 21, 2025Mar 3, 2026
Purification3,000 Stardust · 3 Candy

Type Effectiveness

Yamask takes 160% from Ghost and Dark moves.

Weak ×1.6
GhostDark
Resists ×0.6
PoisonBug
Resists ×0.4
NormalFighting

Shadow Yamask is a Ghost-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Ghost and Dark.

It reaches 1110 CP at level 50, or 1123 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Astonish with Shadow Ball.

Yamask
Normal
Shiny Yamask
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack95
Defense141
Stamina116

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
GhostAstonishGhostShadow Ball5.443
2PsychicZen HeadbuttGhostShadow Ball5.442
3PsychicZen HeadbuttGhostOminous Wind5.040
4GhostAstonishGhostOminous Wind4.838
5PsychicZen HeadbuttDarkDark Pulse4.737
6GhostAstonishDarkDark Pulse4.435
7PsychicZen HeadbuttNormalFrustrationDon’t Use4.032
8GhostAstonishNormalFrustrationDon’t Use3.024

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Don’t Use means repeating the fast move does at least as much damage as using this charged move, either because the move is weak or because this Pokémon faints before it pays off.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Zen HeadbuttPsychic1191.0s11.09.0
AstonishGhost7131.0s7.013.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Shadow BallGhost100503.0s33.32.00
Dark PulseDark80503.0s26.71.60
Ominous WindGhost55332.5s22.01.67
FrustrationNormal10332.0s5.00.30

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
AstonishGhost121034.03.3
Zen HeadbuttPsychic8632.72.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Dark PulseDark80451.78
Shadow BallGhost90501.80
Ominous WindGhost45451.00
FrustrationNormal10700.14

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Yamask evolves into Cofagrigus for 50 candy.

Yamask
Yamask
#0562
Ghost
50
45 purified
Cofagrigus
Cofagrigus
#0563
Ghost

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Dawn Wings NecrozmaPsychicPsycho CutGhostMoongeist Beam46.0 eDPS
  2. 2Mega HoundoomDarkSnarlDarkDark Pulse+45.3 eDPS
  3. 3Mega GengarGhostLickEGhostShadow Ball44.5 eDPS
  4. 4Shadow DarkraiDarkSnarlDarkFoul Play43.1 eDPS
  5. 5Mega AbsolDarkSnarlDarkBrutal SwingE41.9 eDPS
  6. 6Mega Mewtwo YPsychicPsycho CutGhostShadow BallE41.8 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1538710/10/1042015/15/15
Raids & Eggs2051610/10/1056115/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2564610/10/1070115/15/15
L40407580/0/098215/15/15
L50508570/0/0111015/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy518680/0/0112315/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15420325
Level 20561433
Level 25701542
Level 30841650
Level 35912704
Level 40982758
Level 451045807
Level 501110857
Level 511123868

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move50 Candy · 50,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.5 m · 1.5 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Yamask in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151123 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15112351100.00%
#215/14/1511195199.35%
#314/15/1511135199.09%
#415/15/1311145199.09%
#515/15/1411195199.09%
#615/13/1511165198.71%
#714/14/1511095198.45%
#815/14/1311115198.45%
#915/14/1411155198.45%
#1014/15/1311045198.19%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151123 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15112351100.00%
#215/14/1511195199.35%
#314/15/1511135199.09%
#415/15/1311145199.09%
#515/15/1411195199.09%
#615/13/1511165198.71%
#714/14/1511095198.45%
#815/14/1311115198.45%
#915/14/1411155198.45%
#1014/15/1311045198.19%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement