Bayleef #0153 Shadow

Grass


Max CPL401454L501644L51 · Best Buddy1664
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedJan 24, 2022Aug 11, 2025
Purification3,000 Stardust · 3 Candy

Type Effectiveness

Bayleef takes 160% from Fire, Ice, Poison, Flying and Bug moves.

Weak ×1.6
FireIcePoisonFlyingBug
Resists ×0.6
WaterGrassElectricGround

Shadow Bayleef is a Grass-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Fire, Ice, Poison, Flying and Bug.

It reaches 1644 CP at level 50, or 1664 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Magical Leaf with Grass Knot.

Bayleef
Normal
Shiny Bayleef
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack122
Defense155
Stamina155

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
GrassMagical LeafGrassGrass Knot8.595
2GrassRazor LeafGrassGrass Knot8.190
3NormalTackleGrassGrass Knot7.483
4GrassMagical LeafGrassEnergy Ball7.180
5GrassRazor LeafGrassEnergy Ball7.180
6GrassRazor LeafRockAncient Power6.674
7GrassMagical LeafRockAncient Power6.471
8NormalTackleGrassEnergy Ball6.370
4 More Pairings
#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
9GrassRazor LeafNormalFrustrationDon’t Use6.067
10NormalTackleRockAncient Power5.764
11GrassMagical LeafNormalFrustrationDon’t Use5.360
12NormalTackleNormalFrustrationDon’t Use4.045

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Don’t Use means repeating the fast move does at least as much damage as using this charged move, either because the move is weak or because this Pokémon faints before it pays off.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Razor LeafGrass1371.0s13.07.0
Magical LeafGrass17171.5s11.311.3
TackleNormal550.5s10.010.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Grass KnotGrass90502.5s36.01.80
Energy BallGrass90504.0s22.51.80
Ancient PowerRock70333.5s20.02.12
FrustrationNormal10332.0s5.00.30

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Razor LeafGrass9424.52.0
Magical LeafGrass101033.33.3
TackleNormal3313.03.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Energy BallGrass80451.78
Ancient PowerRock60451.33
Grass KnotGrass90501.80
FrustrationNormal10700.14

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Bayleef evolves into Meganium for 100 candy.

Chikorita
Chikorita
#0152
Grass
25
22 purified
Bayleef
Bayleef
#0153
Grass
100
90 purified
Meganium
Meganium
#0154
Grass

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega RayquazaFlyingAir SlashFlyingDragon AscentK50.4 eDPS
  2. 2Mega DelphoxFireFire SpinFireMystical Fire+45.9 eDPS
  3. 3BlacephalonFireIncinerateFireMind BlownE42.3 eDPS
  4. 4Shadow ReshiramFireFire FangFireFusion FlareE42.2 eDPS
  5. 5Mega BeedrillBugInfestationBugFell Stinger+42.1 eDPS
  6. 6Mega BlazikenFireFire SpinFireBlast BurnE42.0 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1558310/10/1062315/15/15
Raids & Eggs2077710/10/1083115/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2597110/10/10103915/15/15
L404011810/0/0145415/15/15
L505013350/0/0164415/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5113510/0/0166415/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15623506
Level 20831674
Level 251039843
Level 3012461012
Level 3513501096
Level 4014541181
Level 4515481256
Level 5016441335
Level 5116641351

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move25 Candy · 10,000 Stardust
Height / Weight1.19 m · 15.8 kg
Gender Ratio
87.5%12.5%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Bayleef in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs2/15/151497 CP at level 50.5
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#12/15/15149750.5100.00%
#22/15/1314975199.89%
#31/15/1514945199.78%
#43/13/15150050.599.62%
#53/14/14150050.599.51%
#63/13/1315005199.51%
#73/15/1414965099.50%
#83/15/1515005099.50%
#92/14/15149250.599.41%
#102/13/1514975199.41%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1284 of 4,096, with 94.74% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151664 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15166451100.00%
#215/14/1516595199.41%
#315/15/1316545199.30%
#415/15/1416595199.30%
#514/15/1516515199.27%
#615/13/1516545198.82%
#715/14/1316495198.71%
#815/14/1416545198.71%
#914/14/1516475198.68%
#1015/15/1216495198.60%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement