Butterfree #0012 Shadow

BugFlying


Max CPL401827L502065L51 · Best Buddy2090
Buddy Distance1 km per Candy
ReleasedOct 8, 2024
Purification1,000 Stardust · 1 Candy

Type Effectiveness

Butterfree takes 256% from Rock, and 160% from Fire, Electric, Ice and Flying moves.

Weak ×2.6
Rock
Weak ×1.6
FireElectricIceFlying
Resists ×0.6
Bug
Resists ×0.4
GrassFighting

Shadow Butterfree is a Bug/Flying-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, doubly weak to Rock and weak to Fire, Electric, Ice and Flying.

It reaches 2065 CP at level 50, or 2090 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Bug Bite with Bug Buzz, which needs an Elite TM.

Butterfree
Normal
Shiny Butterfree
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack167
Defense137
Stamina155

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
BugBug BiteBugBug Buzz9.797
2PsychicConfusionBugBug Buzz9.394
3BugBug BitePsychicPsychic9.393
4BugStruggle BugBugBug Buzz9.191
5BugBug BiteBugSignal Beam9.091
6PsychicConfusionPsychicPsychic9.090
7PsychicConfusionBugSignal Beam8.888
8BugStruggle BugPsychicPsychic8.787
4 More Pairings
#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
9BugStruggle BugBugSignal Beam8.585
10PsychicConfusionNormalFrustrationDon’t Use6.767
11BugStruggle BugNormalFrustrationDon’t Use6.060
12BugBug BiteNormalFrustrationDon’t Use6.060

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Don’t Use means repeating the fast move does at least as much damage as using this charged move, either because the move is weak or because this Pokémon faints before it pays off.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
ConfusionPsychic19141.5s12.79.3
Struggle BugBug15151.5s10.010.0
Bug BiteEBug560.5s10.012.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
PsychicPsychic95503.0s31.71.90
Bug BuzzBug95503.5s27.11.90
Signal BeamBug75503.0s25.01.50
FrustrationNormal10332.0s5.00.30

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
ConfusionPsychic161444.03.5
Bug BiteEBug4314.03.0
Struggle BugBug9833.02.7

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Bug BuzzBug100601.67
PsychicPsychic75551.36
Signal BeamBug75551.36
FrustrationNormal10700.14

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

E
Elite TM: only an Elite TM teaches it now.
Advertisement

Evolution Family

Caterpie
Caterpie
#0010
Bug
12
10 purified
Metapod
Metapod
#0011
Bug
50
45 purified
Butterfree
Butterfree
#0012
BugFlying

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Shadow RampardosRockSmack DownRockRock Slide64.4 eDPS
  2. 2Mega DiancieRockRock ThrowRockRock Slide63.5 eDPS
  3. 3Shadow RhyperiorRockSmack DownRockRock WreckerE61.4 eDPS
  4. 4Shadow TyrantrumRockRock ThrowRockMeteor Beam59.1 eDPS
  5. 5Shadow GigalithNormalLock-OnRockMeteor BeamE57.7 eDPS
  6. 6Mega RayquazaFlyingAir SlashFlyingDragon AscentK56.7 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1573710/10/1078315/15/15
Raids & Eggs2098310/10/10104415/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids25122910/10/10130515/15/15
L404015190/0/0182715/15/15
L505017180/0/0206515/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5117380/0/0209015/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15783651
Level 201044868
Level 2513051085
Level 3015661302
Level 3516961411
Level 4018271519
Level 4519441617
Level 5020651718
Level 5120901738

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move25 Candy · 10,000 Stardust
Height / Weight1.1 m · 32 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Butterfree in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs0/13/151499 CP at level 33
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#10/13/15149933100.00%
#20/14/1414993399.87%
#30/15/14149232.599.73%
#40/15/15149732.599.73%
#50/15/1214953399.73%
#60/15/1315003399.73%
#70/15/10149833.599.72%
#81/14/14149632.599.67%
#91/14/1214993399.67%
#102/13/14150032.599.60%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2129 of 4,096, with 95.19% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/152090 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15209051100.00%
#214/15/1520785199.45%
#315/14/1520835199.34%
#415/15/1320785199.30%
#515/15/1420845199.30%
#613/15/1520675198.90%
#714/14/1520725198.79%
#814/15/1320665198.75%
#914/15/1420725198.75%
#1015/13/1520765198.68%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement