Metang #0375 Shadow

SteelPsychic


Max CPL401721L501946L51 · Best Buddy1969
Buddy Distance5 km per Candy
ReleasedFeb 3, 2020Feb 3, 2020
Purification5,000 Stardust · 5 Candy

Type Effectiveness

Metang takes 160% from Fire, Ground, Ghost and Dark moves.

Weak ×1.6
FireGroundGhostDark
Resists ×0.6
NormalGrassIceFlyingRockDragonSteelFairy
Resists ×0.4
PoisonPsychic

Shadow Metang is a Steel/Psychic-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Fire, Ground, Ghost and Dark.

It reaches 1946 CP at level 50, or 1969 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Fury Cutter with Psychic.

Metang
Normal
Shiny Metang
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack138
Defense176
Stamina155

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
BugFury CutterPsychicPsychic9.3117
2SteelMetal ClawPsychicPsychic9.3117
3PsychicZen HeadbuttPsychicPsychic9.0113
4SteelMetal ClawPsychicPsyshock8.6108
5PsychicZen HeadbuttPsychicPsyshock8.4106
6BugFury CutterPsychicPsyshock8.4105
7SteelMetal ClawSteelGyro Ball8.3105
8PsychicZen HeadbuttSteelGyro Ball8.1102
4 More Pairings
#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
9BugFury CutterSteelGyro Ball8.1101
10PsychicZen HeadbuttNormalFrustrationDon’t Use6.075
11SteelMetal ClawNormalFrustrationDon’t Use6.075
12BugFury CutterNormalFrustrationDon’t Use4.050

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Don’t Use means repeating the fast move does at least as much damage as using this charged move, either because the move is weak or because this Pokémon faints before it pays off.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Metal ClawSteel650.5s12.010.0
Zen HeadbuttPsychic1191.0s11.09.0
Fury CutterBug480.5s8.016.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
PsychicPsychic95503.0s31.71.90
Gyro BallSteel85503.5s24.31.70
PsyshockPsychic60332.5s24.01.82
FrustrationNormal10332.0s5.00.30

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Fury CutterBug3413.04.0
Zen HeadbuttPsychic8632.72.0
Metal ClawSteel5722.53.5

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
PsyshockPsychic70401.75
PsychicPsychic75551.36
Gyro BallSteel80501.60
FrustrationNormal10700.14

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Metang evolves into Metagross for 100 candy.

Beldum
Beldum
#0374
SteelPsychic
25
22 purified
Metang
Metang
#0375
SteelPsychic
100
90 purified
Metagross
Metagross
#0376
SteelPsychic

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega DelphoxFireFire SpinFireMystical Fire+40.8 eDPS
  2. 2BlacephalonFireIncinerateFireMind BlownE37.5 eDPS
  3. 3Shadow ReshiramFireFire FangFireFusion FlareE37.0 eDPS
  4. 4Mega HoundoomDarkSnarlDarkDark Pulse+36.7 eDPS
  5. 5Mega BlazikenFireFire SpinFireBlast BurnE36.6 eDPS
  6. 6Dawn Wings NecrozmaGhostShadow ClawGhostMoongeist Beam36.0 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1569410/10/1073815/15/15
Raids & Eggs2092510/10/1098315/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids25115610/10/10122915/15/15
L404014230/0/0172115/15/15
L505016090/0/0194615/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5116280/0/0196915/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15738610
Level 20983813
Level 2512291016
Level 3014761220
Level 3515981321
Level 4017211423
Level 4518321515
Level 5019461609
Level 5119691628

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move75 Candy · 75,000 Stardust
Height / Weight1.19 m · 202.5 kg
Gender Ratio
Genderless
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Metang in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs0/13/151500 CP at level 38
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#10/13/15150038100.00%
#20/14/1415003899.76%
#31/14/14150037.599.75%
#40/11/14149938.599.66%
#50/15/14149337.599.55%
#60/15/15149737.599.55%
#71/15/1514973799.53%
#80/15/1214953899.52%
#90/15/1314993899.52%
#101/15/13149937.599.51%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1896 of 4,096, with 95.18% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151969 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15196951100.00%
#215/14/1519645199.47%
#314/15/1519575199.34%
#415/15/1319585199.30%
#515/15/1419645199.30%
#615/13/1519595198.95%
#714/14/1519515198.82%
#815/14/1319535198.78%
#915/14/1419585198.78%
#1013/15/1519445198.69%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement