Poochyena #0261 Shadow

Dark


Max CPL40678L50766L51 · Best Buddy776
Buddy Distance1 km per Candy
ReleasedMay 18, 2021Sep 20, 2021
Purification1,000 Stardust · 1 Candy

Type Effectiveness

Poochyena takes 160% from Fighting, Bug and Fairy moves.

Weak ×1.6
FightingBugFairy
Resists ×0.6
GhostDark
Resists ×0.4
Psychic

Shadow Poochyena is a Dark-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Fighting, Bug and Fairy.

It reaches 766 CP at level 50, or 776 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Tackle with Crunch.

Poochyena
Normal
Shiny Poochyena
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack96
Defense61
Stamina111

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
NormalTackleAny Charged MoveDon’t Use4.015
DarkSnarlAny Charged MoveDon’t Use4.015

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Don’t Use means repeating the fast move does at least as much damage as using this charged move, either because the move is weak or because this Pokémon faints before it pays off.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
SnarlDark11131.0s11.013.0
TackleNormal550.5s10.010.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
DigGround100504.5s22.22.00
CrunchDark65333.0s21.71.97
Poison FangPoison30331.5s20.00.91
FrustrationNormal10332.0s5.00.30

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
TackleNormal3313.03.0
SnarlDark51331.74.3

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
CrunchDark70451.56
Poison FangPoison50401.25
DigGround70501.40
FrustrationNormal10700.14

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Poochyena evolves into Mightyena for 50 candy.

Poochyena
Poochyena
#0261
Dark
50
45 purified
Mightyena
Mightyena
#0262
Dark

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega Mewtwo XFightingCounterEFightingDynamic Punch+115.9 eDPS
  2. 2Mega LucarioFightingForce PalmEFightingAura Sphere106.2 eDPS
  3. 3Mega BlazikenFightingCounterFightingAura Sphere101.2 eDPS
  4. 4Mega BeedrillBugBug BiteEBugFell Stinger+97.1 eDPS
  5. 5Mega FalinksFightingCounterFightingBrick Break+90.5 eDPS
  6. 6Resolute Form KeldeoFightingLow KickFightingSecret Sword87.8 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1526310/10/1029015/15/15
Raids & Eggs2035010/10/1038715/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2543810/10/1048415/15/15
L40404930/0/067815/15/15
L50505570/0/076615/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy515640/0/077615/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15290211
Level 20387281
Level 25484352
Level 30581422
Level 35629458
Level 40678493
Level 45722525
Level 50766557
Level 51776564

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move25 Candy · 10,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.51 m · 13.6 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Poochyena in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/15776 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/1577651100.00%
#214/15/157695199.09%
#315/15/147735199.05%
#415/14/157715198.68%
#513/15/157625198.19%
#614/15/147665198.16%
#715/15/137695198.11%
#814/14/157645197.79%
#915/14/147675197.75%
#1015/13/157655197.36%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/15776 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/1577651100.00%
#214/15/157695199.09%
#315/15/147735199.05%
#415/14/157715198.68%
#513/15/157625198.19%
#614/15/147665198.16%
#715/15/137695198.11%
#814/14/157645197.79%
#915/14/147675197.75%
#1015/13/157655197.36%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement